2014 Membership Award Recipients

2014 Membership Award Recipients

2014 Membership Awards

The following chapters have qualified for these awards based on their recruitment of new members during the 12-month period ending June 30, 2014.

Arthur C. Storz Membership Award
Presented to that AFA chapter which produces the highest number o new members during the 12 month period ending June 30, 2014 as a percentage of total chapter membership as of July 1, 2013. This award is based on both the quantity of new members as well as sustained new member recruitment. Chapters must be chartered for at least three years to qualify. 

Leigh Wade Chapter, Virginia

Jack Gross Awards
Presented to the chapter in each size category with the highest number of new members as a percentage of chapter size at the beginning of the membership year. A minimum of 10 is required. 

Small Chapter:
Dolomiti Chapter, Italy

Medium Chapter:
Big Sky Chapter, MT

Large Chapter:
Robert H. Goddard Chapter, CA

Extra Large Chapter:
Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Chapter Size Larger than 1100
:
Frank Luke Chapter, AZ

Chapter Retention Awards

Overall Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Fort Wayne Chapter, IN

Medium Chapter:
Tulsa Chapter, OK

Large Chapter:
Snake River Valley Chapter, ID

Extra Large Chapter:
Billy Mitchell Chapter, WI

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Thunderbird Chapter, NV

First Year Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Danville Chapter, VA

Medium Chapter:
Joe Walker-Mon Valley Chapter, PA

Large Chapter:
Strom Thurmond Chapter, SC

Extra Large Chapter:
Siedel Chapter, TX

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Gen Doolittle Chapter, CA


Community Partner Membership Awards

Gold Awards:

Altus Chapter, TX
Bruce K Holloway Chapter, TN
Cheyenne Cowboy Chapter, WY
Enid Chapter, OH 
Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter, AK
Fort Dodge Chapter, IN
Fort Wayne Chapter, IN
Gen. David C. Jones Chapter, ND
Hurlburt Chapter, FL
Lance P. Sijan Chapter, CO
Leigh Wade Chapter, VA
Mel Harmon Chapter, CO
Mercer County Chapter, NJ
Meridian Chapter, MS
McChord Field Chapter, WA
Montgomery Chapter, AL
Northeast Texas Chapter, TX
Paul Revere Chapter, MA
Robert H. Goddard Chapter, CA
Swamp Fox Chapter, SC
Steel Valley Chapter, PA
Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL
UTE-Rocky Mountain Chapter, UT
William J. Pete Knight Chapter, CA

Achievement Awards:
Central Oklahoma Gerrity Chapter, OK
David D Terry Jr Chapter, AR
Eglin Chapter, FL
Gen Bernard A Schriever Chapter, CA
Gen E. W. Rawlings Chapter, MN
Golden Triangle Chapter, MS
Sarasota Manatee Chapter, FL
Shooting Star Chapter, NJ
Stan Hyrn Montgomery Bay Chapter, CA
Wright Memorial Chapter, OH

Special Recognition

Sustained New Member Recruitment:

Donald W. Steele Chapter, VA
Frank Luke Chapter, AZ
Langley Chapter, VA
Leigh Wade Chapter, VA 
Montgomery Chapter, AL
Paul Revere Chapter, MA
Robert H Goddard Chapter, CA

Chapter Growth:

Big Sky Chapter, MT
Cheyenne Cowboy Chapter, WY
Cochise Chapter, AZ
Dolomiti Chapter, Italy
Gen Bruce K Holloway Chapter, TN
Gen Charles A. Horner, IA
Golden Triangle Chapter, MS
Leigh Wade Chapter, VA
LeHigh Valley Chapter, PA
Northern Shenandoah Chapter, VA
Red Tail Memorial Chapter, FL

State Growth

Wyoming

Region Growth

Europe
Pacific