2015 Membership Award Recipients



The following chapters have qualified for these awards based on their recruitment of new members during the 12-month period ending June 30, 2015.

Arthur C. Storz Membership Award
Presented to that AFA chapter which produces the highest number o new members during the 12 month period ending June 30, 2015 as a percentage of total chapter membership as of July 1, 2014. This award is based on both the quantity of new members as well as sustained new member recruitment. Chapters must be chartered for at least three years to qualify. 

Keystone Chapter, Pacific    

Jack Gross Awards
Presented to the chapter in each size category with the highest number of new members as a percentage of chapter size at the beginning of the membership year. A minimum of 10 is required. 

Small Chapter:
Keystone Chapter, Pacific

Medium Chapter:
Ramstein Chapter, Europe

Large Chapter:
Robert H. Goddard Chapter, CA

Extra Large Chapter:
Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Chapter Size Larger than 1100
:
Montgomery Chapter, AL

Chapter Retention Awards

Overall Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Danville Chapter, VA

Medium Chapter:
Cape Fear Chapter, NC

Large Chapter:
Snake River Valley Chapter, ID

Extra Large Chapter:
Ak-Sar-Ben, NE

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Waterman-Twining Chapter, FL

First Year Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Keystone Chapter, Pacific

Medium Chapter:
Tulsa Chapter, OK

Large Chapter:
Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL


Extra Large Chapter:
Cape Canaveral Chapter, FL

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Gen. Charles A. Gabriel Chapter, VA


Community Partner Membership Awards

Gold Awards:

Altus Chapter, TX

Cheyenne Cowboy Chapter, WY

Enid Chapter, OH 

Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter, AK

Fort Wayne Chapter, IN

Gen. David C. Jones Chapter, ND

Leigh Wade Chapter, VA

McChord Field Chapter, WA

Mel Harmon Chapter, CO

Meridian Chapter, MS

Montgomery Chapter, AL

Northeast Texas Chapter, TX

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Robert H. Goddard Chapter, CA

Swamp Fox Chapter, SC

Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL



Achievement Awards:
Eglin Chapter, FL

David D Terry Jr Chapter, AR

Gen. Bruce K. Holloway Chapter, TN

Golden Triangle Chapter, MS

Hurlburt Chapter, FL

Mercer County Chapter, NJ

UTE-Rocky Mountain Chapter, UT

Shooting Star Chapter, NJ




Special Recognition

Sustained New Member Recruitment:
Central Florida Chapter, FL

David D Terry Chapter, AR

Donald W Steele Sr. Mem Chapter, VA

Everett R Cook Chapter, TN

Falcon Chapter, FL

Frank Luke Chapter, AZ

Gen David C Jones Chapter, ND

Golden Triangle Chapter, MS

Inland Empire Chapter, WA

Keystone Chapter, Pacific

Langley Chapter, VA

Mel Harmon Chapter, CO

Miami Homestead Chapter, FL

Mig Alley Chapter, Pacific
Montgomery Chapter, AL

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Ramstein Chapter, Europe

Spangdahlem Chapter, Europe

Robert H Goddard Chapter, CA

Tucson Chapter, AZ

Whiteman Chapter, MO


Chapter Growth:
Abilene Chapter, TX

Altoona Chapter, PA

Altus Chapter, OK

Central Maryland Chapter, MD

Delaware Galaxy Chapter, DE

Donald W Steele, Sr. Mem Chapter, VA

Enid Chapter, OK

Falcon Chapter, FL

Gen Bernard A Schriever LA Chapter, CA

Gen David C Jones Chapter, ND

Highpoint Chapter, NJ

Keystone Chapter, Pacific

LTC B.D. “Buzz” Wagner Chapter

Lt Erwin R. Bleckley Chapter, IA

Mel Harmon Chapter, CO

Metro Rhode Island Chapter, RI

Nation’s Capital Chapter, DC

Northeast Iowa Chapter, IA

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Ramstein Chapter, Pacific

South Alabama Chapter, AL

Stan Hryn Monterey Bay Chapter, CA


State Growth
Delaware
North Dakota


Region Growth
Central East
Pacific