AFA Leadership



George Muellner,Chairman of the Board
Chairman@afa.org


Scott Van Cleef, Vice Chairman of the Board, Field Operations
vcfield@AFA.ORG


Jerry E. White, Vice Chairman of the Board, Aerospace Education
vced@AFA.ORG


Marvin L. Tooman, Secretary
secretary@AFA.ORG


Len Vernamonti, Treasurer
treasurer@AFA.ORG
Craig R. McKinley, President
CMcKinley@AFA.ORG

AFA is divided into 14 geographic regions, each led by a Region President: F. Gavin MacAloon, Central East Region (Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, Virginia, West Virginia); Wayne Kauffman, Far West Region (California, Hawaii, Guam); Dann Mattiza, Florida Region (Florida, Puerto Rico); Kent D. Owsley, Great Lakes Region (Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio); John D. Daly, Midwest Region (Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska); Ronald Adams, New England Region (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont); James Simons, North Central Region (Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin); Maxine Rauch, Northeast Region (New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania); Mary Mayer, Northwest Region (Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington); Gayle White, Rocky Mountain Region (Colorado, Utah, Wyoming); James Mungenast, South Central Region (Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee); John R. Allen, Jr., Southeast Region (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina); Ross Lampert, Southwest Region (Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico); and Richard Baldwin, Texoma Region (Oklahoma, Texas). AFA is also represented overseas by John Mammano (Europe).
 ...more

National Directors

David Dietsch

William R. Grider

Rick Hartle

Peter Jones

Don Michels

James Roy 
 

Gilbert Petrina

Nora Ruebrook

Norton A. Schwartz

Don Taylor

Dave Warner

3 appointed TBD

Emeritus

L Boyd Anderson
R. Donald Anderson
David L. Blankenship
Bonnie B. Callahan
Dan Callahan
George H. Chabbott
Stephen P. “Pat” Condon
O. R. Crawford
William D Croom Jr
Julie Curlin
Jon R. Donnelly
George M. Douglas
Michael J. Dugan
Michael M. Dunn
Charles G. Durazo
Samuel M. Gardner
Don C. Garrison
Richard B. Goetze, Jr.
Emlyn I. Griffith
Donald J. Harlin
Martin H. Harris
Monroe W. Hatch, Jr.
Dan Hendrickson
Harold F. Henneke
Victoria W. Hunnicutt
Leonard W. Isabelle
  James M. Keck
Thomas J. Kemp
Robert E. "Bob" Largent
Hans Mark
Robert Marsh
William V. McBride
James M. McCoy
Thomas J. McKee
 Charles A. Nelson
Ellis Nottingham
Donald L. Peterson
John J. Politi
Jack C. Price
Vic Seavers
Mary Ann Seibel-Porto
John A. Shaud
James E. Smith
R.E. “Gene” Smith
Jack H. Steed
Robert G. Stein
Joseph E. Sutter
Mary Anne Thompson
Walter G. Vartan
Mark J. Worrick
Charles P. Zimkas, Jr.

Non-Voting Officers

National Chaplain
William J. Dendinger

National Commander
Arnold Air Society

Teller Junak

  President
Craig R. McKinley

Past Chairman

Sanford Schlitt