AFA Leadership



Scott Van Cleef, Chairman of the Board
Chairman@afa.org


David Dietsch, Vice Chairman of the Board, Field Operations
vcfield@AFA.ORG


Jerry E. White, Vice Chairman of the Board, Aerospace Education
vced@AFA.ORG


Marvin L. Tooman, Secretary
secretary@AFA.ORG


Nora Ruebrook, Treasurer
treasurer@AFA.ORG
Craig R. McKinley, President
CMcKinley@AFA.ORG

AFA is divided into 14 geographic regions, each led by a Region President: F. Gavin MacAloon, Central East Region (Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, Virginia, West Virginia); Lee Barnby, Far West Region (California, Hawaii, Guam); Dann Mattiza, Florida Region (Florida, Puerto Rico); Paul Lyons, Great Lakes Region (Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio); Russell Klatt, Midwest Region (Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska); Ronald Adams, New England Region (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont); James Simons, North Central Region (Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin); Maxine Rauch, Northeast Region (New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania); Mary Mayer, Northwest Region (Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington); Robert George, Rocky Mountain Region (Colorado, Utah, Wyoming); James Mungenast, South Central Region (Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee); John R. Allen, Jr., Southeast Region (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina); Ross Lampert, Southwest Region (Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico); and Richard Baldwin, Texoma Region (Oklahoma, Texas). AFA is also represented overseas by John Mammano (Europe).
 ...more

National Directors

Kathleen (Katie) McCool
Tom Gwaltney
William R. Grider
Ken Owsley
Christopher Jones
Peter Jones
Kevin Jackson
 
 

James Roy
F. Whitten Peters
Gilbert Petrina
Joan Sell
Norton A. Schwartz
Gary North
Dave Warner

Emeritus

L Boyd Anderson
R. Donald Anderson
David L. Blankenship
Bonnie B. Callahan
Dan Callahan
George H. Chabbott
Stephen P. “Pat” Condon
O. R. Crawford
William D Croom Jr
Julie Curlin
Jon R. Donnelly
George M. Douglas
Michael J. Dugan
Michael M. Dunn
Charles G. Durazo
Samuel M. Gardner
Don C. Garrison
Richard B. Goetze, Jr.
Emlyn I. Griffith
Donald J. Harlin
Martin H. Harris
Monroe W. Hatch, Jr.
Dan Hendrickson
Harold F. Henneke
Victoria W. Hunnicutt
Leonard W. Isabelle
  James M. Keck
Thomas J. Kemp
Robert E. "Bob" Largent
James "Jim" Lauducci
Hans Mark
Robert Marsh
William V. McBride
James M. McCoy
Thomas J. McKee
 Charles A. Nelson
Ellis Nottingham
Donald L. Peterson
John J. Politi
Jack C. Price
Vic Seavers
Mary Ann Seibel-Porto
S. Sanford Schlitt
John A. Shaud
James E. Smith
R.E. “Gene” Smith
Jack H. Steed
Robert G. Stein
Joseph E. Sutter
Mary Anne Thompson
Walter G. Vartan
Charles P. Zimkas, Jr.

Non-Voting Officers

National Chaplain
William J. Dendinger

National Commander
Arnold Air Society

John McCarthy

  President
Craig R. McKinley

Past Chairman

George Muellner