Message Image  

National Aerospace Awards

2016 National Aerospace Award Recipients

H. H. Arnold Award
For the most significant contribution by a military member for national defense
Mark A. Welsh III, General, USAF (Ret.)
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on H.H. Arnold

W. Stuart Symington Award 
For the most significant contribution by a civilian for national defense
Dr. Jamie Morin
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on Stuart Symington

John R. Alison Award 
For the most outstanding contribution by industrial leadership to national defense
SpaceX
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on John R. Alison

David C. Schilling Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of flight
336th Fighter Squadron
Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina
     List of previous recipients

Theodore von Karman Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of science and engineering
AF Tactical Exploitation of National Capabilities
Schriever AFB, Colorado
     List of previous recipients

Gill Robb Wilson Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of arts and letters
Bill Yenne
     List of previous recipients

Hoyt S. Vandenberg Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of aerospace education
National Museum of the United States Air Force
     List of previous recipients

Thomas P. Gerrity Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of systems and logistics
Lt Col Shonry O. Webb
31st Logistics Readiness Squadron
Aviano AB, Italy
     List of previous recipients

Department of Veterans Affairs Employee of the Year Award
For the most outstanding performance of duty as a VA employee
Mrs. Carma Heitzmann
National Director
Homeless Veterans Community Employment Services

General Billy Mitchell Award for C4 Excellence
For the C4 professional who most enhanced the United States Air Force’s warfighting capability
MSgt Stuart C. Wilson
92d Cyberspace Operations Squadron
San Antonio, Texas

Lieutenant General Claire Lee Chennault Award
For outstanding aerial warfare tactician(s) from ACC, PACAF, USAFE, ANG and AFRC
Maj Drew A. Bures
48th Operations Support Squadron
RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

General Larry D. Welch Award-Officer
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
Maj Matthew B. Thrift
48th Fighter Wing, Chief Strike Plans
RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

General Larry D. Welch Award-Enlisted
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
SMSgt Brian T. Newbraugh
341st Maintenance Group
Malmstrom AFB, Montana

General Larry D. Welch Award-Civilian
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
Mr. Brent R. Backman
Information Operations Strategic Planner
Offutt AFB, Nebraska

General George C. Kenney Award
For the most significant contribution by an individual or team in the area of lessons learned
450th  Intelligence Squadron
Ramstein AB, Germany