2016 Membership Award Recipients



The following chapters have qualified for these awards based on their recruitment of new members during the 12-month period ending June 30, 2016.

Arthur C. Storz Membership Award
Presented to that AFA chapter which produces the highest number o new members during the 12 month period ending June 30, 2016 as a percentage of total chapter membership as of July 1, 2015. This award is based on both the quantity of new members as well as sustained new member recruitment. Chapters must be chartered for at least three years to qualify. 

Enid Chapter, OK    

Jack Gross Awards
Presented to the chapter in each size category with the highest number of new members as a percentage of chapter size at the beginning of the membership year. A minimum of 10 is required. 

Small Chapter:
Enid Chapter, OK 

Medium Chapter:
Ramstein Chapter, Europe

Large Chapter:
Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL 

Extra Large Chapter:
Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Chapter Size Larger than 1100
:
Frank Luke Chapter, AZ

Chapter Retention Awards

Overall Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Happy Hooligan Chapter, ND

Medium Chapter:
Cape Fear Chapter, NC

Large Chapter:
Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL

Extra Large Chapter:
Ak-Sar-Ben, NE

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Thunderbird Chapter, NV

First Year Retention Award

Small Chapter:
Llano Estacado Chapter, NM

Medium Chapter:
Cape Fear Chapter, NC

Large Chapter:
Mg Oris B Johnson Chapter, LA


Extra Large Chapter:
Hurlburt Chapter, FL

Chapter Size Larger than 1100: 
Central Oklahoma Gerrity, OK


Community Partner Membership Awards

Gold Awards:

Altus Chapter, OK

Cheyenne Cowboy Chapter, WY

Enid Chapter, OK

Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter, AK

Fort Wayne Chapter, IN

Gen. David C. Jones Chapter, ND

Happy Hooligan Chapter, ND

Mel Harmon Chapter, CO

Meridian Chapter, MS

Montgomery Chapter, AL

Northeast Texas Chapter, TX

Swamp Fox Chapter, SC

Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL



Achievement Awards:

Col H M Bud West Chapter, FL

Central Oklahoma Gerrity Chapter, OK 

David D Terry Jr Chapter, AR 

Eglin Chapter, FL

Gen Bruce K Holloway Chapter, TN 

Golden Triangle Chapter, MS 

Hurlburt Chapter, FL 

John C Stennis Chapter, MS 

McChord Chapter, WA

Miami-Homestead Chapter, FL

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Robert H Goddard Chapter, CA

Sarasota - Manatee Chapter, FL

Shooting Star Chapter, NJ

Thunderbird Chapter, NV

UTE - Rocky Mountain Chapter, UT



Special Recognition

Sustained New Member Recruitment:

Altus Chapter, OK 

Central Florida Chapter, FL 

Col H M Bud West Chapter, FL 

Enid Chapter, OK

Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter, AK 

Falcon Chapter, FL 

Gen David C Jones Chapter, ND 

Golden Triangle Chapter, MS

Green Mountain Chapter, VT 

Keystone Chapter, Pacific

Lawrence D Bell Museum Chapter, IN

Mel Harmon Chapter, CO 

Miami-Homestead Chapter, FL 

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Ramstein Chapter, Europe

Rushmore Chapter, SD 

Spangdahlem, Europe

Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL 

Thomas B McGuire Jr Chapter, NJ

Tuscon Chapter, AZ 

UTE - Rocky Mountain Chapter, UT



Chapter Growth:

Abilene Chapter, TX 

 

Aggieland Chapter, TX

Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter, NE 

Alamo Chapter, TX

Albuquerque Chapter, NM 

Altus Chapter, OK

Ark-La-Tex Chapter, LA 

Austin Chapter, TX

B/G Harriosn R Thyng Chapter, NH 

BG Frederick W Castle Chapter, NJ

Billy Mitchell Chapter, WI 

Bob Hope Chapter, CA 

C Farinha Gold Rush Chatper, CA

Cape Canaveral Chapter, FL

Capter Fear Chapter, NC 

Central Florida Chapter, FL 

Central Indiana Chapter, IN 

Central Maryland Chapter, MD

Central Oklahoma Gerrity Chapter, OK

Charleston Chapter, SC

Chattanooga Chapter, TN 

Cheyenne Cowboy Chapter, WY 

Chicagoland-O'Hare Chapter, IL 

Chuck Yeager Chapter, WV

Cochise Chapter, AZ 

 

Concho Chapter, TX

Danville Chapter, VA 

David D Terry Jr. Chapter, AR 

Del Rio Chapter, TX

Delaware Galaxy Chapter, DE

Dobbins Chapter, GA 

Enid Chapter, OK

Everett R Cook Chapter, TN 

Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter, AK 

Falcon Chapter, FL 

Finger Lakes Chapter, NY 

Fort Wayne Chapter, IN 

 

Fort Worth Chapter, TX

Fran Parker Chapter, NM 

Frank Luke Chaper, AZ 

Fresno Chapter, CA

Gen Bernard A Schriever LA, CA 

Gen Bruce K Holloway Chapter, TN

Gen Charles A Gabriel Chapter, VA

Gen Charles L Donnelly Jr Chapter, TX

Gen Dan F Callahan Chapter, TN

 

Gen David C Jones Chapter, ND

Gen Joseph W Ralston Chapter, OH 

Gen Russell E Dougherty Chapter, KY 

Genesee Valley Chapter, NY

Gold Coast Chapter, FL 

Hangar One Chatper, NJ

Harry S Truman Chapter, MO 

High Desert Chapter, CA

Hurlburt Chapter, FL 

Inland Empire Chapter, WA 

Iron Gate Chapter, NY 

John C Stennis Chapter, MS

Keystone Chapter, Pacific 

L D Bell Niagara Frontier, NY 

Lawrence D Bell Museum Chapter, IN 

Lexigton Chapter, KY 

Long Island Chapter, NY

LTC B.D. "Buzz" Wagner Chapter, PA

Maj Gen Edward E Fry Chapter, KS

Mercer County Chapter, NJ

Metro Rhode Island Chapter, RI 

MG Oris B Johnson Chapter, LA
 
Miami-Homestead Chapter, FL

Minuteman Chapter, MA

 

Nation's Capital Chapter, DC

 

Northeast Texas Chapter, TX

Northern Shenandoah Valley Chapter, VA 

Northern Utah Chapter, UT 

Otis Chapter, MA 

Palm Springs Chapter, CA 

Paul Revere Chapter, MA

Pioneer Valley Chapter, MA

Roanoke Chapter, VA 

Rushmore Chapter, SD 

Salt Lake City Chapter, UT

San Diego Chapter, CA

San Jacinto Chapter, TX

Sarasota-Manatee Chapter, FL 

Scott Memorial Chatper, IL 

Seidel Chapter, TX

South Georgia Chapter, GA 

Southern Indiana Chapter, IN 

Strom Thurmond Chpater, SC

Tennessee Valley Chapter, AL 

Thomas B McGuire Jr. Chapter, NJ

Thomas W Anthony Chapter, MD 

Thunderbird Chapter, NV

Tulsa Chapter, OK 

Tuscon Chaper, AZ

Waterman-Twining Chapter, FL 

Whiteman Chapter, MO 

Wright Memorial Chapter, OH


State Growth
District of Columbia

Delaware

Maryland

Virginia

West Virginia

California

Hawaii 

Florida

Indiana

Kentucky

Michigan

Ohio

Illinois

Kansas

Missouri

Nebraska

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Rhode Island

New Jersey

New York

Pennsylvania

Alaska

Idaho

Washington

Colorado

Utah

Wyoming

Alabama

Arkansas

Louisiana

Mississippi 

Tennessee

Georgia

North Carolina

South Carolina

Arizona

New Mexico

Nevada

Oklahoma

Texas

Region Growth
Central East
 

Europe

Far West

Florida

Great Lakes

Midwest

New England

North West

Pacific

Rocky Mountain

South Central

Southeast

Southwest

Texoma