National Aerospace Awards

2014 National Aerospace Award Recipients

H. H. Arnold Award
For the most significant contribution by a military member for national defense
Robert “Bob” Kehler, Gen, USAF (Ret)
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on H.H. Arnold

W. Stuart Symington Award
For the most significant contribution by a civilian for national defense
The Honorable Ashton Carter
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on Stuart Symington

John R. Alison Award
For the most outstanding contribution by industrial leadership to national defense
The C-17 Globemaster
The Boeing Company

     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on John R. Alison

David C. Schilling Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of flight
319th Special Operations Squadron
Hurlburt Field, Florida

     List of previous recipients

Theodore von Karman Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of science and engineering
Counter-IED Team
Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts

     List of previous recipients

Gill Robb Wilson Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of arts and letters
Maj Brandon J. Lingle
Chief of Public Affairs
Travis AFB, California

     List of previous recipients

Hoyt S. Vandenberg Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of aerospace education
The Los Angeles Unified School District, “Beyond the Bell” Branch
     List of previous recipients

Thomas P. Gerrity Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of systems and logistics
Lt Col Michael J. Colvard
90th Logistics Readiness Squadron
F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

     List of previous recipients

Thomas D. White Space Award
Recognizing outstanding contributions to Space
Lt Gen John E. Hyten
Peterson AFB, Colorado

     List of previous recipients

Department of Veterans Affairs
Employee of the Year
For the most outstanding performance of duty as a VA employee
Mr. James Burks
Intermediate Care Technician, Ambulance Coordinator Emergency Department
Cincinnati Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Cincinnati, Ohio

Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Thomas N. Barnes Award
For the most outstanding aircraft crew chief in the United States Air Force
​SSgt Jared T. Kuhn
Hurlburt Field, Florida

General Billy Mitchell Award for C4 Excellence
For the C4 professional who most enhanced the United States Air Force’s warfighting capability
Capt Kyle B. Bressette
19th Weapons Squadron
Nellis AFB, Nevada

Lieutenant General Claire Lee Chennault Award
For outstanding aerial warfare tactician(s) from ACC, PACAF, USAFE, ANG and AFRC
Capt Patrick R. Parrish
75th Fighter Squadron
Moody AFB, Georgia

General Larry D. Welch Award
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
Capt Jeffrey P. Hill
576th Flight Test Squadron
Vandenberg AFB, California

General George C. Kenney Award

For the most significant contribution by an individual or team in the area of lessons learned
Aerial Delivery Mission Planning Team
15th Special Operations Squadron
Hurlburt Field, Florida