2021 Air, Space & Cyber Agenda

Download PDF of Agenda

Saturday, September 18, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk Open

 

Sunday, September 19, 2021

Time Event
8:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk Open

 

Monday, September 20, 2021

Time

Event

6:00 am - 7:30 pm Registration Desk Open
11:45 am - 4:00 pm

Technology Exposition Open

Exhibit Hall BCDE

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Air, Space & Cyber Conference Welcome Remarks and Awards Ceremony

Potomac A/B

CMSAF #14 Gerald R. Murray, USAF (Ret.) Chairman, Air & Space Forces Association

10:15 am - 10:55 am

Keynote

Potomac A/B

Scott Kirby, Chief Executive Officer, United Airlines Holdings, Inc.

11:05 am - 11:45 am 

State of the Forces

Potomac A/B

The Honorable Frank Kendall, 26th Secretary of the Air Force

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

1:15 pm - 1:55 pm

Accelerate Change to Empower our Airmen

Potomac A/B

Gen Charles Q. Brown, Jr., Chief of Staff of the Air Force

2:05 pm - 2:45 pm

Force Mix of the Future

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Gen Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, Commander, Air Mobility Command

Gen Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command

Gen Anthony J.. Cotton, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command and Commander, Air Forces Strategic - Air, U.S. Strategic Command

2:05 pm - 2:45 pm

First Principles of Airpower - Getting to a Design that Wins

Potomac C

Moderator: Heather Penney, Senior Resident Fellow, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Lt Gen Duke Richardson, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics

Lt Gen David Nahom, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs

Lt Gen Clinton Hinote, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements

2:05 pm - 2:45 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Weapons & Munitions

Potomac D

Moderator: Col Michael J. Power, Commander, 90th Maintenance Group

John “Snooze” Martins, Director of International Programs, MBDA

Mark Altobelli, Director of Advanced Weapons and Missile Systems, Phantom Works, The Boeing Company

Maj Gen Jon Norman, USAF (Ret) Vice President of Customer Requirements & Capabilities, Raytheon Missiles & Defense

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

3:45 pm - 4:25 pm

The Bomber Mafia

Potomac A/B

Malcolm Gladwell, Author

3:45 pm - 4:25 pm

Agile Combat Employment - Airpower Anytime, Anywhere

Potomac C

Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air & Space Forces Association

Gen Jeffrey L. Harrigian, Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, U.S. Air Forces Africa; Commander, Allied Air Command

Gen Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff

Lt Gen James C. “Jim” Slife, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command

3:45 pm - 4:25 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Logistics/Sustainment/Mission Support

Potomac D

Moderator: Col Patricia A. Csànk, Associate Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection

Robert McMahon, Senior Advisor, Systecon

Maj Gen Stephen T. “Steve” Sargeant, USAF (Ret.) CEO, Marvin Test Solutions

Anthony Pedroni, Vice President of Development, NextEra Energy Resources

4:35 pm - 5:35 pm

Building Tomorrow’s Airmen, Today

Potomac A/B

Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force JoAnne S. Bass

5:35 pm- 7:35 pm

Outstanding Airmen of the Year Reception

Exhibit Hall BCDE

Ticketed Event

 

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Technology Exposition Open

Exhibit Hall BCDE

8:30 am - 9:10 am

One Team, One Fight - Global Engagement

Potomac A/B

Heidi Grant, DSCA Director

Kelli Seybolt, Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force, International Affairs

Air Commodore Jeremy "Jez" Attridge, UK Air & Space Attaché to the U.S.

8:30 am - 9:10 am

Mission Capability Area Session: C4ISR

Potomac C

Moderator: Maj Gen Daniel L. Simpson, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance

Matthew Apostolou, Director, Advanced ISR Requirements and Integration, Collins Aerospace Systems, ISR and Space Solutions

James “J.R.” Gear, Vice President, Washington Operations, L3Harris Technologies

Mike Shortsleeve, Director Strategic Development, General Atomics Aeronautical

8:30 am - 9:10 am

Mission Capability Area Session: Space/Overhead Platforms

Potomac D

Moderator: Chris Williams, Chair, Moorman Center for Space Studies

Eric J. Brown, Senior Director, Military Space Mission Strategy, Lockheed Martin

Bill Gattle, President, Space Systems, L3Harris Technologies

Paul Tilghman, Senior Director of Azure Spectrum Technologies, Microsoft

9:20 am - 10:00 am

Space Force Update

Potomac A/B

Gen John W. "Jay" Raymond, Chief of Space Operations

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

11:00 am - 11:40 am

Space Force Presentation and Readiness

Potomac A/B

Lt Gen B. Chance Saltzman, Chief Operations Officer, Headquarters U.S. Space Force

11:00 am - 11:40 am

Mission Capability Area Session: Battle Management: JADC2/ABMS

Potomac C

Moderator: Brig Gen Jeffery D. Valenzia, Air Force Advance Battle Management System Cross Functional Team Lead

Richard S. Stapp, Corporate Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Steve Nordlund, Vice President and General Manager of Phantom Works, The Boeing Company

Ross Niebergall, Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, L3Harris Technologies

11:00 am - 11:40 am

Mission Capability Area Session: Digital Engineering/Advanced Manufacturing

Potomac D

Moderator: Dr. Joel B. Mozer, Chief Scientist of the U.S. States Space Force

Wallis Laughrey, Vice President of Strategy and Chief Transformation Officer, Raytheon Intelligence & Space, Raytheon Technologies

Eric Hein, Vice President for Defense Advanced Development and Space Programs, Spirit AeroSystems

Renee Pasman, Director of Integrated Systems, Lockheed Martin

11:40 am - 1:10 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

1:10 pm - 1:50 pm

Keynote

Potomac A/B

Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force Roger A. Towberman

2:00 pm - 2:40 pm

Defending the Homeland

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Gen Glen D. VanHerck, Commander, U.S. Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command

Admiral Christopher Grady, Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command

Lt Gen Stephen N. Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command

2:00 pm - 2:40 pm

The Need for DOD Cost-Effectiveness Analysis

Potomac C

Moderator: Maj Gen Larry Stutzriem, USAF (Ret.), Director of Research, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.), Director of Future Concepts and Capability Assessments, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Robert Winkler, Professional Staff Member of the Senate Armed Services Committee

Rowayne A. “Wayne” Schatz, Jr., Director for Studies, Analyses and Assessments, Headquarters U.S. Air Force

2:00 pm - 2:40 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Electromagnetic Warfare

Potomac D

Moderator: Brig Gen Tad D. Clark, Director, Electromagnetic Spectrum Superiority

Dr. Jerry M. Wohletz, Vice President and General Manager of Electronic Combat Solutions, BAE Systems

Steven Kiepe, Leidos Innovation Center

Anthony Nigara, Vice President, Strategy and Business Development, Space and Airborne Systems, L3Harris Technologies

2:40 pm - 3:40 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm

Fighting and Winning in Space

Potomac A/B

U.S. Army General James H. Dickinson, Commander, U.S. Space Command

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Data Management: Software Engineering/Cloud/AI/Analytics

Potomac C

Moderator: Eileen M. Vidrine, Department of the Air Force Chief Data Officer

Akash Jain, Chief Technology Officer, Palantir Technologies

Thomas Treakle, Dell Technologies Services Account Executive

Robert Audet, Director, Guidehouse

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Autonomous Systems

Potomac D

Moderator: Dr. Yvette S. Weber, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering

Matthew Boyer, Systems Engineer Senior Staff, Elbit Systems of America

Jarod Patton, Autonomous Systems Solution Architect, Leidos

Diem Salmon, Adjunct Senior Fellow at the Center for New American Security

4:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Space Capability Development

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Gen Lester L. Lyles, USAF (Ret.)

Lt Gen William J. Liquori, Jr., Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, Requirements, and Analysis, U.S. Space Force

Andrew Cox, Director, Space Warfighting Analysis Center; Director, Space Security and Defense Program

Brig Gen Shawn Bratton, Commander, Space Training and Readiness Command, U.S. Space Force

4:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Space Acquisition to Lethality

Potomac C

Moderator: Gen Kevin P. Chilton, USAF (Ret.) (Invited)

Lt Gen Stephen N. Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command

Lt Gen Michael A. Guetlein, Commander, Space Systems Command

Michael W. Roberts, Director and Program Executive Officer for The Space Rapid Capabilities Office

4:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Total Force - Air and Space

Potomac D

Moderator: Maj Gen Doug Raaberg, USAF (Ret.), Executive Vice President, Air & Space Forces Association

Lt Gen Richard W. Scobee, Chief of Air Force Reserve

Lt Gen Michael A. Loh, Director, Air National Guard

 

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 7:30 pm Registration Desk Open
8:30 am - 9:10 am

The 2022 National Defense Strategy and Future Force Structure

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Lt Gen Joseph T. Guastella Jr., Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force

Dr. Mara E. Karlin, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans and Capabilities

Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.), Director of Future Concepts and Capability Assessments, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

8:30 am - 9:10 am

Accelerating Innovation

Potomac C

Moderator: Dave Harden, CEO/Founder of The Outpost & Outpost Ventures

Dr. Jeff DeGraff, Professor of Management and Organizations, Ross School of Business, University of Michigan

Mr. Preston C. Dunlap, Chief Architect Officer Department of the Air and Space Force

Mr. Kevin O'Neill, Chief Executive Officer, The O'Neill Group Company

9:00 am - 4:10 pm

Technology Exposition Open

Exhibit Hall BCDE

9:20 am - 10:00 am

Leading from the Front: Command Chief Perspectives

Potomac A/B

CMSgt Amber Mitchell, USSF/S1 SEL

CMSgt Daniel Simpson, DSCA/SEL

CMSgt Timothy White, AFRC/CCC

CMSgt Dave Wolfe, PACAF/CCC

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

11:00 am - 11:40 am

It's All About People - Join Us!

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Gen Larry O. Spencer, USAF (Ret.), President, Armed Forces Benefit Association/5Star Life Insurance Company

Gina Ortiz Jones, Under Secretary of the Air Force

Gen Edward A. Rice Jr, USAF, (Ret.)

Lt Gen Brian T. Kelly, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel, and Services

Patricia Mulcahy, Chief Human Capital Officer, U.S. Space Force

11:00 am - 11:40 am

Developing the Next Generation Leaders of Airmen and Guardians

Potomac C

Lt Gen Marshall B. "Brad" Webb, Commander, Air Education and Training Command

11:40 am - 1:00 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

12:20 pm - 1:00 pm

Information Warfare: A Strategy for the Competition Continuum

Potomac C

Moderator: Tobias Naegele, Editor in Chief, Air Force Magazine

Lt Gen Timothy D. Haugh, Commander, Sixteenth Air Force; Commander, Air Forces Cyber, and Commander, Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber

Lt Gen Mary F. O’Brien, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations

Lauren Barrett Knausenberger, Chief Information Officer for the Department of the Air Force

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm

Town Hall: Leadership and the Family

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Lt Gen Brian T. Kelly, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services

CSAF & Mrs. Brown

CMSAF & Mr. Bass

CSO & Mrs. Raymond

CMSSF & Ms. Rush

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm

Fighter Roadmap

Potomac A/B

Gen Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm

From Acquisition to Lethality

Potomac C

Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air & Space Forces Association

Gen Arnold W. Bunch Jr., Commander, Air Force Materiel Command

Lt Gen Duke Richardson, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics

Maj Gen Heather L. Pringle, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command

Randall G. Walden, Director and Program Executive Officer for the Department of the Air Force Rapid Capabilities Office, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Industry Showcase Break

Exhibit Hall BCDE

3:30 pm - 4:10 pm

Air and Space Leadership - A Global Perspective

Potomac A/B

Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air & Space Forces Association

Gen John E. Hyten, 11th Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Gen Tod Wolters, Commander, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR)

3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Mission Capability Area Session: Networks/5G/Cyber Operations/Cybersecurity

Potomac C

Moderator: Brig Gen Robert K. Lyman Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Cyber Effects Operations

Col Lance Spencer, USAF (Ret), Client Executive Vice President - AT&T Global Public Sector, AT&T

Ed Vasko, Director of Boise State University’s Institute of Pervasive Cybersecurity

Stephen Marker, Vice President, Strategy & Business Development Cyber Systems, General Dynamics Mission Systems

Daniel G. Rice, Vice President, 5G.MIL™ Programs, Lockheed Martin

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

AFA's 75th Anniversary / USAF Birthday Celebration

Potomac AB

Ticketed Event