Monday, March 6, 2023 

Time (MST) Event
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

AFA Mile High Chapter Presents:

Buckley SFB: Where Imperatives Become Operational

  • Col. Miguel Cruz, Commander, Space Delta 4
  • Col. Marcus Jackson, Commander, Space Base Delta 2
  • Col. Bob Schreiner, Commander, Aerospace Data Facility - Colorado
  • Col. Chris Southard, Commander, 140 Wing, COANG
  • Moderator: Stephen Gourley, Vice Chairman of the Board, Aerospace Education, AFA

Willow Lake 3 & 4

3:15 pm - 3:55 pm

Lessons from Vietnam: 50 Years Later

  • Col. Charles B. DeBellevue, USAF (Ret.), highest scoring ACE of Vietnam War and last American ACE 
  • Col. Lee Ellis, USAF (Ret.), Vietnam War POW (1967-1973); President, Leading with Honor®
  • Lt. Col. Gene Smith, USAF (Ret.), Vietnam War POW (1967-1973)
  • Moderator: Col. John Gallemore, Director SECAF-CSAF Strategic Execution Group

Aurora Ballroom

4:00 pm - 4:55 pm

Warfighting from the Homefront: Senior Leaders Perspective

  • Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr., Chief of Staff of the Air Force
  • Gen. B. Chance Saltzman, Chief of Space Operations
  • Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Joanne S. Bass
  • Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force Roger A. Towberman
  • Moderator: Katharine Kelley, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Human Capital, USSF

Aurora Ballroom

5:05 pm - 6:00 pm

Evolving Threats: Protecting the Homeland

  • Gen. Glen D. VanHerck, Commander, U.S. Northern Command (invited)
  • Lt. Gen. John Shaw, Deputy Commander, U.S. Space Command
  • Moderator: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF (Ret.), former Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Aurora Ballroom

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Welcome Reception (Ticket Required)

Aurora Exhibit Hall

 

Tuesday, March 7, 2023

Time (MST)

Event

8:00 am - 8:05 am

Welcome Remarks

Aurora Ballroom

8:05 am - 8:35 am

Keynote: One Team, One Fight

  • The Honorable Frank Kendall, 26th Secretary of the Air Force

Aurora Ballroom

8:40 am - 9:10 am

Keynote: Airmen in the Fight

  • Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr., Chief of Staff of the Air Force

Aurora Ballroom

9:10 am - 4:30 pm

Technology Exposition

View the full exhibitor directory.

Aurora Exhibit Hall

10:10 am - 10:40 am

Keynote: Guardians in the Fight

  • Gen. B. Chance Saltzman, Chief of Space Operations

Aurora Ballroom

10:55 am - 11:35 am

Joint Warfighting Requirements: The Forces Needed to Fight and Win

  • The Honorable Gina Ortiz Jones, Under Secretary of the Air Force (invited)
  • Gen. David W. Allvin, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force (invited)
  • Gen. David D. Thompson, Vice Chief of Space Operations (invited)
  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. Bruce Wright, USAF (Ret.), President & CEO, AFA

Aurora Ballroom

 

Threats, Targets, and Intelligence Advantage

  • Lt. Gen. Leah G. Lauderback, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations
  • Lt. Gen. Jeffrey Kruse, Director’s Advisor for Military Affairs at the Office of the Director of National Intelligence
  • Maj. Gen. Gregory J. Gagnon, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Intelligence, USSF
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Jim Marrs, USAF (Ret.), Director of Intelligence Analyses Division, IDA

Colorado C

 

The New Air Operations Center

  • Col. Richard Lopez, Senior Materiel Leader, Kessel Run
  • Col. Alan "Doc" Docauer, Chief, Command and Control/Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Operations, Air Combat Command
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Kimberly Crider, USAF (Ret.), former Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of Space Operations and Acting USSF Chief Technology and Innovation Officer

Colorado D

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm

Defending Forward Bases

  • Lt. Gen. Alexus G. Grynkewich, Commander, Air Forces Central Command
  • Lt. Gen. Scott L. Pleus, Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea
  • Maj. Gen. Derek France, Commander, Third Air Force
  • Brig. Gen. Anthony J. Mastalir, Commander, United States Space Forces Indo-Pacific
  • Moderator: Col. Stuart Pettis, USAF (Ret.), Director of STEM Education Programs, AFA

Aurora Ballroom

 

Defining Resilient and Effective Space Order of Battle and Architectures

  • Joel Nelson, Senior Director, Strategy and Business Development, Space Systems, L3Harris
  • Kay Sears, Vice President and General Manager, Space, Intelligence & Weapon Systems for Boeing Defense, Space & Security Boeing
  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. DeAnna M. Burt, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear

Colorado C

 

Achieving Moving Target Engagement at Scale

  • Paul Ferraro, President, Air Power, Raytheon Technologies
  • Dave Richards, Senior Director, Senior Director—Precision Weapon Systems & Precision Targeting Solutions, Elbit America
  • Mike Shortsleeve, Vice President, Strategic Development, General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. 
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe, Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command

Colorado D

1:55 pm - 2:35 pm

Answering the Warfighters' Needs

  • Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisitions and Integration
  • Andrew P. Hunter, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
  • Moderator: Tobias Naegele, Editor-in-Chief, Air & Space Forces Magazine

Aurora Ballroom

 

Every Threat a Target

  • Gen. Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command
  • Lt. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command
  • Lt. Gen. Alberto Biavati, Italian Air Force Operational Forces Commander
  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Colorado C

 

Operationally Focused ABMS

  • Elaine Bitonti, Vice President & General Manager Connected Battlespace & Emerging Capabilities Mission Systems, Collins Aerospace 
  • Dan Markham, Director, Joint All Domain Operations / Advanced Battle Management System Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Skunk Works 
  • Robert Peacock, Senior Manager, Strategic Development, JADC2, L3Harris
  • Moderator: Brig. Gen. Luke C. G. Cropsey, Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications and Battle Management

Colorado D

3:35 pm - 4:05 pm

Logistics on the Attack: The Build Up and The Delivery

  • Gen. Mike Minihan, Commander, Air Mobility Command
  • Gen. Duke Richardson, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command
  • Moderator: RAF ACDR Jez Attridge

Aurora Ballroom

 

Optimizing C2 to Assure Kill Web Dominance

  • Brig. Gen. Jeffery Valenzia, DAF Advance Battle Management System Cross Functional Team Lead
  • Col. Frederick "Trey" Coleman, Commander, 505th Command and Control Wing
  • Lt. Gen. Dave Deptula (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
  • Moderator: Heather Penney, Senior Resident Fellow at the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Colorado C

 

Agile Combat Employment: Are We Ready?

  • Lt. Gen. Tony D. Bauernfeind, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command
  • Lt. Gen. Alexus G. Grynkewich, Commander, Air Forces Central Command
  • Lt. Gen. Michael A. Loh, Director, Air National Guard
  • Maj. Gen. Derek C. France, Commander, Third Air Force
  • Moderator: Col. David Pappalardo, French Air and Space Attaché

Colorado D

4:20 pm - 5:00 pm

Keynote: Global Strike

  • Gen. Thomas A. Bussiere, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command 

Aurora Ballroom

 

Defining Optimized Resilient Basing

  • Ryan Bunge, Vice President & General Manager Resilient Networking and Autonomy Solutions, Collins Aerospace 
  • Brad Reeves, Director for C4I Solutions, Elbit America 
  • Moderator: Brig. Gen. Paul R. Birch, PhD., Commander, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Colorado C

 

Ready to Fight: Flying Hours, Flight Safety, and Training the Next Generation of Pilots

  • Lt. Gen. Jim Slife, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, USAF
  • Lt. Gen. Brian S. Robinson, Commander, Air Education and Training Command
  • Maj. Gen. Jeannie M. Leavitt, Department of the Air Force Chief of Safety
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Doug Raaberg, USAF (Ret.), Executive Vice President, AFA

Colorado D

6:00 pm - 7:45 pm

Rockin' Rockies Reception (Ticket Required)

Mountain Pass Sports Bar & Ski Village

 

Wednesday, March 8, 2023

Time (MST)

Event

7:00 am - 11:50 am

Technology Exposition

View the full exhibitor directory.

Aurora Exhibit Hall

7:30 am - 8:10 am

The Enlisted Imperative

  • Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Ramón "CZ" Colón-López
  • Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force JoAnne S. Bass
  • Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force Roger Towberman
  • Moderator: Amy Hudson, Director of Communications, AFA

Aurora Ballroom

 

Advancements in Collaborative Combat Aircraft CONOPs

  • Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe, Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Air Combat Command
  • Brig. Gen. Dale R. White, Program Executive Officers, Fighters and Advanced Aircraft
  • David Alexander, Vice President of Engineering, General Atomics
  • Mike Benitez, Director of Product, Shield AI
  • Moderator: Dr. Caitlin Lee, Senior Fellow for the Mitchell’s Institute’s Center for Unmanned and Autonomous Systems

Colorado C

 

Defining the Next-Generation Air Dominance Family of Systems

  • Steve Nordlund, Vice President and General Manager, Air Dominance, Boeing Defense, Space & Security 
  • Renee Pasman, Vice President, Integrated Systems for Advanced Development Programs, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Skunk Works
  • Gregory Simer, Vice President, Northrop Grumman
  • Moderator: Heather Penney, Senior Resident Fellow, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies 

Colorado D

8:25 am - 9:05 am

Building High-End Readiness: Deploying Under the Air Force Force Generation Model

  • Lt. Gen. John P. Healy, Chief of Air Force Reserve
  • Lt. Gen. Michael A. Loh, Director, Air National Guard
  • Brig. Gen. Neil Richardson, Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Clark J. Quinn, Deputy Commander Air Forces Central Command

Aurora Ballroom

 

Global Strike

  • Willy Andersen, Vice President, Multi Domain-Special Programs & Capabilities, Phantom Works, Boeing Defense, Space & Security 
  • Jon Norman, VP, Air Power, Requirements & Capabilities, Raytheon 
  • Doug Young, VP & GM for Strike Programs, Northrop Grumman
  • Moderator: Col. Chris Brunner, USAF (Ret.), Senior Resident Fellow for Airpower Studies, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies 

Colorado C

 

Transitioning to a Wartime Posture Against a Peer Competitor

  • Andre McMillian, Vice President Sustainment Operations, Pratt & Whitney, Military Engines 
  • Brian Morrison, Vice President and General Manager, Cyber Systems, General Dynamics Mission Systems 
  • David Tweedie, General Manager, Advanced Products, GE Edison Works 
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Heather Pringle, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory 

Colorado D

9:45 am - 10:25 am

Airmen and Guardians in Demand: Meeting the Need

  • Gen. Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces
  • Gen. James B. Hecker, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Commander
  • Lt. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, Director of Staff, USSF
  • Moderator: Gen. Lori J. Robinson (Ret.), former Commander, U.S. Northern Command

Aurora Ballroom

 

Operationalizing ABMS/JADC2

  • Chad Haferbier, Vice President and Division Manager for Multi-Domain Operations, Leidos
  • Lance Spencer, Client Executive Vice President, AT&T Global Public Sector, AT&T 
  • Joseph Sublousky, Vice President, Joint All Doman Command and Control, SAIC 
  • Moderator: Col. Frederick "Trey" Coleman, Commander, 505th Command and Control Wing 

Colorado C

 

United Forces & Families

  • Lt. Col. Elizabeth Blakeman, Air Combat Command's Sword Athena Co-Lead
  • Kristen Christy, Resilience Trainer, Fortify the Force
  • Bridget Pantaleon, Family Life Action Group
  • Moderator: Melissa Shaw, Vice Chair, Forces and Families Committee (F2), AFA

Colorado D

10:40 am - 11:45 am

Spark Tank

Aurora Ballroom

11:45 am

Closing Remarks

Aurora Ballroom