National Aerospace Awards

2013 National Aerospace Award Recipients

H. H. Arnold Award
For the most significant contribution by a military member for national defense
Douglas M. Fraser, Gen, USAF
Commander, U.S. Transportation Command
Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on H.H. Arnold

W. Stuart Symington Award
For the most significant contribution by a civilian for national defense
The Honorable Michael B. Donley
Secretary of the Air Force
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on Stuart Symington

John R. Alison Award
For the most outstanding contribution by industrial leadership to national defense
The X-51A Waverider
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on John R. Alison

David C. Schilling Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of flight
93rd Air Refueling Squadron
Fairchild AFB, Washington
     List of previous recipients

Theodore von Karman Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of science and engineering
The Aerospace Corporation
Los Angeles, California
     List of previous recipients

Gill Robb Wilson Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of arts and letters
Dr. Richard P. Hallion
     List of previous recipients

Hoyt S. Vandenberg Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of aerospace education
The USA Science & Engineering Festival
     List of previous recipients

Thomas P. Gerrity Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of systems and logistics
Eduardo A. Quero, Lt Col, USAF
86th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Ramstein Air Base, Germany
     List of previous recipients

Thomas D. White Space Award
Recognizing outstanding contributions to Space
TBD

     List of previous recipients

Department of Veterans Affairs
Employee of the Year

For the most outstanding performance of duty as a VA employee
Ms. Lauren Incontrera
Women Veteran’s Program Manager
Veterans Affairs Hudson Valley Health Care System
Montrose, New York

Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Thomas N. Barnes Award
For the most outstanding aircraft crew chief in the United States Air Force
Jason S. Williams, SSgt, USAF
4th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina

General Billy Mitchell Award for C4 Excellence
For the C4 professional who most enhanced the United States Air Force’s warfighting capability
Jose G. Cruz, SMSgt, USAF
National Reconnaissance Office
Chantilly, Virginia

Lieutenant General Claire Lee Chennault Award
For outstanding aerial warfare tactician(s) from ACC, PACAF, USAFE, ANG and AFRC
Beau E. Diers, Capt, USAF
55th Fighter Squadron
Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina

General Larry D. Welch Award
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
David M. Franklin, Lt Col, USAF
532nd Training Squadron
Vandenberg Air Force Base, California

General George C. Kenney Award
For the most significant contribution by an individual or team in the area of lessons learned
Warhawk Team
Fourth Air Support Operations Squadron
Wiesbaden Army Airfield, Germany