National Aerospace Awards

2015 National Aerospace Award Recipients

H. H. Arnold Award
For the most significant contribution by a military member for national defense
Janet Wolfenbarger, General, USAF (Ret)
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on H.H. Arnold

W. Stuart Symington Award
For the most significant contribution by a civilian for national defense
Dr. WIlliam LaPlante
     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on Stuart Symington

John R. Alison Award
For the most outstanding contribution by industrial leadership to national defense
The F-22
Lockheed Martin

     List of previous recipients
     AIR FORCE Magazine article on John R. Alison

David C. Schilling Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of flight
16th Air Command and Control Squadron
Robins AFB, Georgia
     List of previous recipients

Theodore von Karman Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of science and engineering
The X-37B
The Boeing Company

     List of previous recipients

Gill Robb Wilson Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of arts and letters
Maj Warren Neary
Historical Officer
Robins AFB, Georgia
     List of previous recipients

Hoyt S. Vandenberg Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of aerospace education
The Spirit of '45
     List of previous recipients

Thomas P. Gerrity Award
For the most outstanding contribution in the field of systems and logistics
Maj Mark Heil
HQ AETC
JBSA Randolph, Texas

     List of previous recipients

Thomas D. White Space Award
Recognizing outstanding contributions to space
Lt Gen John W. Raymond
Vandenberg AFB, California
     List of previous recipients

Department of Veterans Affairs Employee of the Year Award
For the most outstanding performance of duty as a VA employee
Mr. Michael F. Welch
Adaptive Sports Program Specialist
Washington, District of Columbia

General Billy Mitchell Award for C4 Excellence
For the C4 professional who most enhanced the United States Air Force’s warfighting capability
Capt Nathaniel D. Amsden
7th Intelligence Squadron
Fort George G. Meade, Maryland

Lieutenant General Claire Lee Chennault Award
For outstanding aerial warfare tactician(s) from ACC, PACAF, USAFE, ANG and AFRC
Capt Keith Moore
77th Fighter Squadron
Shaw AFB, SC

General Larry D. Welch Award
For the most significant impact by an individual on the overall operations, safety, security, and effectiveness of the Air Force nuclear mission
Col Ryan Britton
Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center
Hill AFB, UT

General George C. Kenney Award

For the most significant contribution by an individual or team in the area of lessons learned
TBA