2013 Individual Award Recipients

2013 AFA Individual Awards

MEMBER OF THE YEAR 
Tim Brock

GOLD LIFE MEMBERSHIP CARD
Jim McCoy

 

DISTINGUISHED SUSTAINED AEROSPACE EDUCATION AWARD
Bonnie Callahan

NEW! CYBERPATRIOT AWARDS


CYBERPATRIOT OPEN DIVISION NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR
Joan Ozdogan

CYBERPATRIOT OPEN DIVISION NATIONAL MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Ryan Walters

CYBERPATRIOT ALL SERVICE DIVISION NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR
William Beckman

CYBERPATRIOT ALL SERVICE DIVISION MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Mitchell Thomas

 

CHAIRMAN'S CITATIONS 
Ronald Azarcon
Brian Binn
Skip Dotherow
Tom Gwaltney
Peter Jones
Mike Liquori 
Rich Taubinger
Robert Rutledge
Eric Taylor
Keith Taylor

 

CENTRAL EAST 
Medal of Merit 
Jeffrey Blessing
Patricia Burleson
Christof Paul Cordes
James Hass
E. Miranda Hernandez
John Murphy
Albert Pianalto
James White

 

Exceptional Service Award 
 Norman G. Brander
Harvey L. Hammond
Kevin Lewis

 

FAR WEST 
Medal of Merit 
Lee Barnby
Nelson Howlett
Norton James
Thomas Taverney
Steve Quilici

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Ray Coughlin
Dave Fields
Randy Kelly
Richard Reaser
Sandy Stultz

 

FLORIDA 
Medal of Merit 
Gary Cornell
Sandy Palmer

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Sharon Branch
Fran C. Shaw

 

GREAT LAKES
Medal of Merit 
Thomas Koogler
Michael Reed
Billy Richard

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Paul Lyon
Brandon Monticue
Richard Mrozinski

 

MIDWEST 
Medal of Merit 
Mary McGahan
Herbert Morris
David Ott
Luke Perrin
Harley Thornton

 

NEW ENGLAND 
Medal of Merit 
Jenny Hopewell
Erin Lafferty
Ryan Lafferty
Joe Moynihan
Don Tilley

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Irene Biddy
Paul Zauner

 

NORTHEAST 
Medal of Merit 
Richard Guidas
William Horay Jr.
Susan Loricchio
Maritza Mendoza
Kenny Scott
Michael Szymczak

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Thomas G. Baker
Maxine Donnelly Rauch

 

NORTHWEST 
Medal of Merit 
William Patton
Daniel Wordell

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 
Medal of Merit 
Jeri Andrews
Frances Bradshaw
Ellie Constantine
Richard Follmar
Cory Jenkins
Hank Scarangella
Sherry Shadday

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Robert Ekstrom
Stephen Gourley
Michael Peterson
Mary Thompson

 

SOUTH CENTRAL 
Medal of Merit 
James Bill
James Elmer
Olan Scott Key
Robert Kuehn
Larry Louden
James Mungenast
Catherine Scott

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Stephen Dillenburg
Frederick Driesbach
John Glass

 

SOUTHEAST 
Medal of Merit 
James Dowis
Taylor Hardin
Linda Sturgeon

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Corlyn Troyer

 

SOUTHWEST 
Medal of Merit 
George Castle
Miles Crowell
James O. Turner

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Gene Fenstermacher
Frederick Harsany

 

TEXOMA 
Medal of Merit 
Homer Black
Larry Bradshaw
Vance Clarke
Stan Greil
Robert Kjar
Wesley Knick
Eva Letha Lucas
Dan Ohnesorge
Tangie Pappo

 

Exceptional Service Award 
Deborah Bates
Bob Gehbauer
James Putnam
Mark Tarpley