September 01, 2018

AFA Announces 2018 Field Award Winners

Arlington, Va. - The Air Force Association (AFA) announced today the winners of its 2018 Field Awards.

Distinguished Sustained Aerospace Education Award

Recipient for 2018: Bill Croom

Chairman’s AE Achievement Award

Recipient for 2018: Project Lead the Way

Member of the Year

Recipient for 2018: Russ Lewey

Individual Storz Award

Recipient for 2018: Dan Ohnesorge

AFA Gold Card Membership Award

Recipient for 2018: Mary Anne Thompson

Chairman’s Citations

Recipients for 2018

  • Nicholas Abate
  • Gerald Hovatter
  • Gina Giles
  • Ken Kelly
  • Chris Canada
  • John Toohey
  • Bob Gehbauer

MoM/ESAs/Unit Awards by Region

Central East

Individual Awards

Members of the Month (MoMs)

  • James Nichol
  • Mike Winters
  • Jack Diamond
  • Lloyd Swede
  • Tanisha Crosby
  • John Lucarelli

Exceptional Service Award (ESAs):

  • Joe Burke
  • James Lavin
  • John Kennedy

Unit Awards

ESA Best Single Program: Langley Chapter 323

ESA Communications: Gabriel Chapter 433

ESA Overall Programming: Gabriel Chapter 433

ESA AAS/SW Integration: Nations Chapter 130

Outstanding Small Chapter: Spruance Chapter 282

  • Aerospace Education Achievement:
  • Langley Chapter 323
  • Gabriel Chapter 433
  • Richmond Chapter 243

DW Steele Unit of the Year: Langley Chapter 323

Europe

 Individual Awards

ESA

  • Dustin “Lucky” Lawrence

Far West

Individual Awards

ESAs

  • Tyler Worley

Florida

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Dave Price
  • James DeRose

ESAs:

  • Dennis Krebs
  • Bob Ceruti
  • Thomas Guthrie
  • Bob Hicks
  • Nelson Arroyo

Unit Awards

ESA Veterans Affairs: Eglin Chapter 365

Outstanding Extra Large Chapter: Eglin Chapter 365

Aerospace Achievement:

  • Martin H. Harris Chapter 303
  • Eglin Chapter 365

Great Lakes

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Ted Pifer
  • Bobbie Smith
  • Rhonda Roberts

ESAs

  • Gerald Reblin

Unit Awards

Aerospace Education Achievement: Wright Memorial Chapter 212

Midwest

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Kathleen O'Shea
  • William Harding
  • Todd Hunter
  • Steven Miller
  • David Skilton

ESAs:

  • Richard Holdcroft
  • Thomas O'Shea
  • Harley Thornton

Unit Awards

Outstanding Medium Chapter: Lincoln Chapter 187

Aerospace Education Achievement:

  • Lincoln Chapter 187
  • Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter 188
  • Chicagoland Chapter 142
  • Scott Memorial Chapter 168

New England

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • David DeNofrio
  • Matt Mleziva
  • Dick Strifert
  • Vicente Pamparo
  • Nicole Citro
  • Jonathan Belveal

Unit Awards

Aerospace Education Achievement: Paul Revere Chapter 178

Northeast

Individual Awards

MoMs

  • Robert Ward

North West

Unit Awards

ESA Community Partners: Fairbanks Midnight Sun Chapter 362

Rocky Mountain

Individual Awards

MoMs: Margaret Eichman

ESAs: Jim Aadland

Unit Awards

ESA Community Relations: Sijan Chapter 125

Aerospace Education Achievement:

  • Sijan Chapter 125
  • Mel Harmon Chapter 128

Aerospace Education Excellence: Sijan Chapter 125

South Central

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Joe Bryant
  • Zygmund Jastrebski
  • William Jervis
  • Stacey Sells
  • Daryl Carpenter
  • Eric Silkowski

ESAs:

  • Pauline Morisey
  • Derrick Seaton
  • Teresa Anderson

Unit Awards

Outstanding Large Chapter: Tennessee Valley Chapter 335

Aerospace Education Achievement:

  • Montgomery Chapter 102
  • Tennessee Valley Chapter 335
  • Holloway Chapter 367

Aerospace Education Excellence: Tennessee Valley Chapter 335

Southeast

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Mike Wilkins
  • Ginger Langley

ESAs: Larry Wells

Southwest

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Jimmy Clark
  • Marie Lankford
  • Angelo Rossetti
  • Dave Swock

ESAs:

  • Robert Hale
  • Judith Logan
  • Walter Saeger
  • Mark Koechle

Unit Awards

ESA Airmen & Family Programs: Thunderbird Chapter 189

North Central

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Lloyd Ward
  • Mary Ward
  • Bryan Graddy
  • Thomas Brummer
  • Erin Lee Vergara

Texoma

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Robert Epstein
  • Jeff James
  • Darin Defendorf
  • Joyce Sean Habina
  • Marc Stewart
  • Mechille Braden
  • Rick Pena
  • Scott Northcutt
  • Bill Shewey
  • John Traugott

ESAs:

  • Paul Hendricks
  • Joseph Sommers
  • George Pankonin
  • Ulrik Peterson
  • Richard Buschelman
  • Lori Earl

Unit Awards

Outstanding State Organization: Oklahoma

AEC Nominations

Individual Awards

MoMs:

  • Larry Nix

ESAs:

  • Tim Brock
  • Bill Yucuis

AFA is proud to present this year’s winners and highlight all of their contributions to further the AFA mission and spirit.