August 12, 2019

AFA Announces 2019 Field Award Winners

Arlington, VA. – The Air Force Association (AFA) announced today the winners of its 2019 Field Awards.

Member of the Year

Recipient for 2019:  Susan Mallett

Distinguished Sustained Aerospace Education Award

Recipient for 2019: David “Buck” Buckwalter

Chairman’s Citations

Recipients for 2019:

·         Joseph M. Burke

·         Thomas “Chip” Moran

·         Thomas Veltri

·         Michael J. Liquori

·         Sharon Branch

·         Dustin “Lucky” Lawrence

·         Russ Lewey

·         Kelly Jones

Outstanding State Organization

Recipient for 2019:  Virginia

Medals of Merit and Exceptional Service Awards

Central East Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Janell Kersh

·         Chris Cordes

·         Patrick Rocke

·         Nefertiti Barnes

·         Richard A. Shook, Jr.

·         Mitch Berger

·         Donna Malone

·         David J. Baylor

·         Hannah Richmond

Exceptional Service Awards

·         John “Jack” Diamond

·         Cristina Lussier

·         John Robinson

Unit Awards

ESA Best Single Program

·         General Charles Gabriel Chapter – AF433

Outstanding Medium Chapter

·         Roanoke Chapter – AF285

Outstanding State Organization

·         Virginia

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         General Charles Gabriel Chapter – AF433

·         Langley Chapter – AF323

·         Roanoke Chapter – AF285

·         Richmond Chapter – AF243

Far West Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Alison Osterberg

·         Sareta Gladson

Florida Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Marian McBryde

·         Gilberto S. Perez

·         Ryan Price

·         John T. Brock

·         Edward Hood

Exceptional Service Awards

·         Colleen Smith

·         Christina English

Unit Awards

ESA Airmen and Family Programs

·         Tyndall Chapter – AF355

ESA Community Relations

·         Hurlburt Chapter – AF398

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         Martin H Harris Chapter – AF303

Great Lakes Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Kent Shin

·         Gene McManaway

·         Mark Roland

·         Patrick Deem

Exceptional Service Awards:

·         Randy Whitmire

·         Craig Spanburg

Unit Awards

Donald W Steele Sr Memorial Award for Unit of the Year

·         The Wright Memorial Chapter – AF212

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         The Wright Memorial Chapter – AF212

·         Mount Clemens Chapter – AF179

Midwest Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Mark Musick

·         Todd Hunter

·         Lang Anderson

Unit Awards:

ESA Veterans Affairs

·         Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter – AF188

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         Lincoln Chapter – AF187

·         Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter – AF188

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

·         Medium Chapter - Lincoln Chapter – AF187

·         Extra Large Chapter - Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter – AF188

New England Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Bud Vazquez

·         Shelley Rosenbaum Lipman

·         Todd S. Meyers

·         Nicholas D. Cloe

·         Christopher Forkey

·         Ashley Breen

·         Timothy J. Riley

Exceptional Service Awards:

·         Matt L Mleziva

·         David M DeNofrio

·         Jamie Navarro

Unit Awards:

ESA Overall Programming

·         Paul Revere Chapter – AF178

Outstanding Large Chapter

·         Paul Revere Chapter – AF178

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         Paul Revere Chapter – AF178

North Central Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:

·         Jeff Johnson

.         Roger O'Daniel    

Exceptional Service Award:

.          Bryan Graddy    

Northeast Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         Kathryn A. Sheets

Exceptional Service Awards:

·         Ray Donnelly

·         Steve Latus

Northwest Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         Robert Branscomb

·         Gabrielle Kearney

·         Andrew Hockman

·         Fran McGregor-Hollums

Exceptional Service Award:

·         William "Loyd" Patton

Rocky Mountain Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         David C. Geuting

Exceptional Service Award:

·         Margaret Eichman

Unit Awards:

ESA Communications

·         Mel Harmon Chapter – AF238

ESA Unit/AAS/SW Integration

·         Lance P Sijan Chapter – AF125

Outstanding Small Chapter

·         Mel Harmon Chapter – AF238

Aerospace Education Achievement Awards

·         Mel Harmon Chapter – AF238

·         Lance P Sijan Chapter – AF125

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

·         Small Chapter - Mel Harmon Chapter – AF238

South Central Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:   

·         Patrick W. Albrecht

·         Langford Knight

·         Leif Dunn

·         Edward Worley

·         Joe Panza

·         Joshua Anderson

·         Eric Jackson

·         Paul Lips

·         Anthony “Todd” Taylor

Exceptional Service Awards:

·         Paula Penson

·         Andy G. Potter

Unit Awards

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         Tennessee Valley Chapter – AF335

·         Montgomery Chapter – AF102

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

·         Large Chapter - Tennessee Valley Chapter – AF335

Southeast Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         Rachel Sax

Southwest Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         Caroline Jok

·         Susan Sullivan

·         Carl E. Armstrong

·         William Polakowski

·         Bill Goodall

·         Jim Nye

·         Vickie Jo Ryder

Exceptional Service Awards: 

·         Gene Fenstermacher

·         Hal Thomas

·         George Castle

Unit Awards

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

·         Albuquerque Chapter – AF258 – New Mexico

Texoma Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:  

·         Terry J. Cox

·         John Campbell

·         Janelle Stafford

·         Joel Hatch

·         Scott Wilson

·         Thomas Peterson

·         Jennifer Deinhart

Exceptional Service Awards:

·         Molly Mae Potter

·         Jeff James

·         Deborah Landry

·         Marc Stewart

·         Mitzi Morrison

Unit Awards

Outstanding Extra-Large Chapter

·         Seidel Chapter – AF232

Overseas Region

Individual Awards

Medals of Merit:   

·         Robert Montalvo

·         Jeremy Nickel

Unit Awards:

ESA Community Partners

·         MiG Alley Chapter – AF506

 

AFA is proud to present this year’s winners and highlight all of their contributions to further the AFA mission and spirit.