Monday, Sept. 19, 2022

Time Event
9:15 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.

Keynote Address: One Team, One Fight, One Year Later

Hon. Frank Kendall, Secretary of the Air Force

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m

The Spirit of Air Power

Gen. John P. Jumper, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

10:10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Keynote Address: State of the Air Force

Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr, Chief of Staff of the Air Force

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

11:10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Countering Russian Aggression 

Speakers: Gen James B. "Scorch" Hecker, USAFE; Lt. Gen. James C. "Jim" Slife, AFSOC Commander; Lt. Gen. Alex Grynkewich, Commander 9th Air Force

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Phillip Stewart, Commander, 19th Air Force

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

The Art of the Startup: Creating Something from Nothing

Speakers: Col. Nathan P. Diller, Director, AFWERX; Lt. Col. Walter McMillan, Director, SpaceWERX; Trevor Smith, Atomic-6 CEO; Diem Salmon, Anduril’s Senior Director for Business Development

Moderator: Dave Harden, CEO, Outpost

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

ISR/Remote Sensing

Speakers: Stacy Kubicek, Vice President and General Manager for Lockheed Martin Space, Mission Solutions; Eric Sindelar, Executive Vice President – Business Development and Partner Alliances, Comark; Luke Savoie, President, Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Sector, L3Harris Technologies 

Moderator: Gp. Capt. Hannah Jude-Smith, RAAF

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

1:15 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.

Preparing for Global Competition

Speakers: Hon. Gina Ortiz-Jones, USECAF; Gen. Jacqueline Van Ovost, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command; Gen. Ken Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces

Moderator: Lt. Gen. Bruce Wright, USAF (Ret)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

Standards and Digital Engineering

Speakers: Naveed Hussain, Vice President and Chief Engineer of Defense, Space & Security, The Boeing Company; Layne Merritt, Vice President, Technology & Innovation, Elbit Systems of America; Alan England, PhD, Director, Strategic Programs, L3Harris Technologies 

Moderator: Col. Jason Bartolomei, Program Executive Officer for Weapons

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Creating the JADC2 Architecture

Speakers: Robert H. Epstein, Senior Solution Architect, C4ISR Solutions Operation, Leidos; Teri Williams, Engineering Fellow at Raytheon Intelligence & Space; Akash Jain, President, Palantir USG and Global CTO

Moderator: Maj. Gen. John M. Olson, Mobilization Assistant to Chief of Space Operations

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

2:05 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Space Operations — Today & Tomorrow

Maj. Gen. Doug Schiess, USSF Deputy Commanding General, Operations, Headquarters Space Operations Command

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

The Power of Unmanned Systems

Speakers: Steve Burd, Director and Chief Engineer, Pratt & Whitney Advanced Military Engine Programs ; Col. Mark Stiner, USA (Ret.), Swarming UAS / Counter-UAS Initiative lead, Elbit Systems of America; Matthew George, CEO, Merlin Labs

Moderator: Dr. Caitlin Lee, Senior Fellow, AFA's Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies' Center, Unmanned and Autonomous Systems

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Spouses in the Fight! Advocates for Change

Speakers: Heba Abdelaal, Air Force Military Spouse of the Year; Kat Hedden, Military spouse; Eddy Mentzer, Associate Director, Military Community Support Programs, Office of the Secretary of Defense; Suzie Schwartz, Vice President, Military Spouse Programs, Victory Media; Melissa Gilliam Shaw, Vice President of Digital Solutions, Pioneer Utility Resources

Moderator: Sharene Brown, Spouse of CSAF Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr.

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

3:45 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.

Manned-Unmanned Teaming: Myth & Reality

Speakers: Lt. Gen. S. Clinton Hinote, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration, and Requirements, Headquarters; Mike Benitez, Shield AI; Robert Winkler, Vice President Corporate Development & National Security Programs, Kratos Defense; Patrick Shortsleeve, Vice President, DOD Strategic Development, General Atomics

Moderator: Heather Penney, Senior Resident Fellow, AFA's Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Secret Weapons: Guard & Reserve

Speakers: Lt. Gen. Michael A. Loh, Director, Air National Guard; Lt. Gen. John P. Healy, Chief, Air Force Reserve; Maj. Gen. Daryl L. Bohac

Moderator: Maj. Gabbe Kearney, ANG, Military Officer Leadership Program, GE Aviation

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

 

Tuesday, Sept. 20, 2022

Time Event
8:25 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.

The Spirit of Space Power

Gen. Lance Lord, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

8:35 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.

Keynote Address—State of the Space Force

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, Chief of Space Operations

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

9:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.

Accelerating Acquisition

Speakers: Andrew Hunter, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics; Gen. Duke Richardson, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Doug Raaberg, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

People First: Spouse Employment, Health, and a Better Life

Speakers: Christine Heit, Holistic Health Assessment Lead, USSF; Paula D. Krause, Resilience and Wellbeing Program Manager, USSF; Jason Lamb, Talent Strategist, USSF; Christina Parrett, Director of Civilian Policy and Programs, USSF

Moderator: Mollie Raymond, Spouse of Chief of Space Operations Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

ACE and Enlisted Leadership

Speakers: CMSgt. Benjamin Hedden, Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa; CMSgt. Brian Kruzelnick, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Mobility Command; CMSgt. Jacob C. Simmons, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Operations Command, USSF; CMSgt. John Storms, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Combat Command; CMSgt. David Wolfe, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Pacific Air Forces

Moderator: CMSAF Jim Roy, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

11:10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Accelerating Space Acquisition

Speakers: Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration; Dr. Kelly Hammett, Director, Space Rapid Capabilities Office; Brig. Gen. Stephen J. Purdy, PEO Assured Access to Space; Brig. Gen. Steven P. Whitney, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration

Moderator: RAAF Air Cmdr. Johnny Haly

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

The Digital Domain, Intelligence Operations, and Targeting

Lt. Gen. Leah Lauderback, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations; Lt. Gen. Kevin Kennedy, Commander, 16th Air Force; Brig. Gen. Gregory Gagnon, Director of Intelligence, USSF

Moderator: Lauren Barrett Knausenberger, Chief Information Officer, Department of the Air Force

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Space Warfare

Speakers: Bryan “Stu” Eberhardt, Senior Director, Satellite Systems Business Development, The Boeing Company;  Hon. Shon J. Manasco, Senior Counselor, Palantir Technologies; Jim Reynolds, Vice President, Business Development for Defense Space, SAIC  

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Kimberly A. Crider, USAF (Ret.) 

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

1:30 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.

Digital Transformation: Unlocking the Cloud

Speakers: Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, Chief of Space Operations; Thomas Kurian, Google Cloud Chief Executive Officer

Moderator: Lt. Gen. Bruce Wright, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

Long-Range Strike: Fielding Tomorrow’s Bomber

Speakers: Maj. Gen. Jason R. Armagost, Director of Strategic Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command; Melissa A. Johnson, Acting Director of the DAF Rapid Capabilities Office; Thomas H. Jones, Corporate Vice President and President, Northrop Grumman Aeronautics Systems; Col. Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.), Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Moderators: Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Weapons and Munitions

Speakers: Maj. Gen. Stephen T. “Steve” Sargeant, USAF (Ret.), CEO, Marvin Test Solutions ; John Martins, Director of International Programs, MBDA Inc.; Steve Milano, DML – Director, Air-to-Surface Effects, Raytheon Missiles & Defense

Moderator: RAF Air Cmdr. Blythe Crawford 

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

3:10 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.

Keynote Address—Guardians of Tomorrow

Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force Roger A. Towberman

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

Cyber Technology

Speakers: Latisha R. Rourke, Vice President, C6ISR, Cyber and Intelligence, Lockheed Martin; Thomas P. Michelli, Strategic Account Executive Cyber, Leidos; Quinn Bottum, Co-Founder, CTO, Swoop Search

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Anthony Genatempo, Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Enabling Manned/Unmanned Teaming

Speakers: John Clark, Vice President and General Manager, Lockheed Martin Skunk Works®, Lockheed Martin; Dr. Ben Strasser, Principal Lead, Mosaic Autonomy Research, General Dynamics Mission Systems; Mike Atwood, Senior Director Advanced Programs Group, General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.

Moderator: RAAF ACDR John Haly

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

4:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.

One Team, One Fight: A Force Multiplier

Speakers: Gen. Jacqueline Van Ovost, U.S. Transportation Command; Lt. Gen. Richard M. Clark, Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy; Maj. Gen. Edward W. Thomas, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service

Moderator: CMSAF Kaleth Wright, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

Communities in the Fight! Creative Solutions Make a Difference

Speakers: Gen. Charles Q. Brown, Jr., Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Robert Moriarty, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations; Matt Borron, Executive Director, The Association for Defense Communities; Glen McDonald, Vice President, Bay Defense Alliance 

Moderator: Kathleen Ferguson, Senior Advisor, The Roosevelt Group

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Building Capacity Today, While Innovating Capabilities for Tomorrow

Speakers: Rep. Kaiali'i Kahele (D-Hawaii), Rep. August Pfluger (R-Texas), Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.)

Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

 

Wednesday, Sept. 21, 2022

Time Event

8:30 a.m.-  9:10 a.m.

Keynote Address—Families in the Fight! Senior Leadership Perspective

Speakers: CSAF Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr; Sharene Brown, Spouse of CSAF Brown; Chief of Space Operations Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond; Mollie Raymond, Spose of CSO Raymond; CMSAF JoAnne Bass; Rahn Bass, Spouse of CMSAF Bass; CMSSF Roger Towberman; Rachel Rush, spouse of CMSSF Towberman

Moderator: Lt. Gen. Caroline M. Miller, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

9:20 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

America Under Attack—Defending the Homeland

Speakers: Gen. Glenn D. VanHerck, Commander, U.S. Northern Command; Adm. Charles "Chas" A. Richard, Commander, U.S. Strategic Command; Gen. James H. Dickinson, Commander, U.S. Space Command

Moderator: Gen. C. Robert "Bob" Kehler, USAF, Ret

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

Connectivity and JADC2

Speakers: Ron Fehlen, Vice President and General Manager, Air Force Program, L3Harris Technologies ; Lanny Merkel, Director, JADC2 Capabilities, Mission Systems, Collins Aerospace; Joe Sublousky, Vice President, Joint All Domain Command and Control, SAIC

Moderators: Brig. Gen. Jeffery D. Valenzia, DAF Advance Battle Management System Cross Functional Team Lead

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Unlocking the Power of Digital Engineering

Speakers: Brig. Gen. Steve J. Bleymaier, USAF (Ret.), CTO of Aerospace and Defense, Ansys;  Dr. Scott Nowlin, Chief Engineer, BAE Systems; Amanda Brown, Director, Digital Strategy—Sixth-Gen Fighter, Pratt & Whitney.

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Kimberly A. Crider, USAF (Ret.) 

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

11:00 a.m.- 11:40 a.m.

Keynote Address—Today's Airmen with a Focus on the Future

Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force JoAnne S. Bass

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

AI Integration

Speakers: Nick Toscano,  Machine Learning Engineer and Data Scientist, Oracle; Vice President of Infrastructure Solutions, Oracle National Security Group ; Kay Sears, Vice President and General Manager, Autonomous Systems, Boeing Defense, Space & Security; Justin Woulfe, CTO, Systecon North America  

Moderator: Lisa Costa, Chief Technology and Innovation Office, USSF 

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Air & Space Warriors Now & Tomorrow

Speakers: Lt. Gen. Brian S. Robinson, Commander, Air Education and Training Command; Maj. Gen. Shawn N. Bratton, Commander, Space Training and Readiness Command; Maj. Gen. Case Cunningham, Air Warfare Center Commander

Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.)

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

1:00 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.

Air Force Fighter Enterprise

Gen. Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command

Potomac AB

VideoTranscript

 

The Reality of Space as a Warfighting Domain

Speakers: Maj. Gen. Doug Schiess, USSF Deputy Commanding General, Operations, Headquarters Space Operations Command; Dr. Derek M. Tournear, Director, Space Development Agency; Robert Atkin, Vice President, Special Space Systems, General Atomics; Brad Tousley, Vice President of Strategy & Technology for Space & C2 Systems, Raytheon Intelligence & Space

Moderator: Lt. Col. Tim Ryan, USAF (Ret.), Senior Resident Fellow for Space Studies, Mitchell Institute Space Power Advantage Center of Excellence

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Nuclear Modernization

Speakers: Michael Beltrani, Vice President, Strategic Mission Systems, General Dynamics Mission Systems ; Elaine Bitonti, Vice President, JADC2 Experimentation & Demonstration; Vice President, Business Development, Collins Aerospace ; Lt. Gen. James “Jim” Kowalski, USAF (Ret.), Vice President, Government Programs, Northrop Grumman  

Moderator: Lt. Gen. James C. Dawkins, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

1:50 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

The Mobility Manifesto

Gen. Mike Minihan, Commander, Air Mobility Command

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

The Future of Propulsion

Speakers: Dr. Michael Gregg, Director, Aerospace Systems Directorate; Dr. Shawn Phillips, Chief, Rocket Propulsion Division; Mr. John Sneden, Director, Propulsion Directorate

Moderator: Maj. Gen. Heather L. Pringle, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Space Innovation to the Tactical Edge

Speakers: Maj. Gen. DeAnna Burt, Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Space Operations; Marc Bell, CEO, Terran Orbital; Steven J. Butow, Director of the Space Portfolio, Defense Innovation Unit; Chris Kemp, CEO, Astra

Moderator: Sean Maday, Public Sector Customer Engineering Manager, Google

Potomac D

Video | Transcript

3:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.

The Future of Air & Space Power

Speakers: Lt. Gen. S. Clinton Hinote, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration, and Requirements, Headquarters; Lt. Gen. Nina Armagno, Director of Staff, U.S. Space Force

Moderator: RAF ACDR Jez Attridge

Potomac AB

Video | Transcript

 

The Senior Executive Service: Today & Tomorrow

Speakers: Anthony P. Reardon, Administrative Assistant to Secretary of the Air Force; Hon. Alex Wagner, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs; Venice M. Goodwine, Director of Enterprise Information Technology

Moderator: Kathleen Ferguson, Senior Advisor, The Roosevelt Group

Potomac C

Video | Transcript

 

Electromagnetic Warfare

Speakers: Dave Harrold, Vice President and General Manager | Countermeasure & Electromagnetic Attack Solutions, BAE Systems; David A. Mueller, Spectrum Solutions Architect, AT&T; Brent T. Toland, Vice President and General Manager, Navigation, Targeting & Survivability Division, Northrop Grumman  

Moderator: Col. Joshua Koslov, Commander, 350th Spectrum Warfare Wing

Potomac D

Video | Transcript