Meet Our Staff

 

Executive Office

 

Bruce “Orville” Wright

President

Jordan Lindeke

Chief of Staff

Doug Raaberg

Executive Vice President

 

 

 

Air Force Magazine

 

Tobias Naegele

Editor in Chief

Amy Hudson

News Editor

Juliette Kelsey

Managing Editor

John Tirpak

Magazine editor

Chequita Wood

Assistant Managing Editor

Abraham Mahshie 

Pentagon Editor

Dashton Parham

Senior Designer

Mike Tsukamoto

Photo Editor

Greg Hadley

Digital Editor

Eric Lee

Production Manager

 

Communications

 

Scott King

Communications Specialist

​​​​

 

 

Creative Services 

 

Zaur Eylanbekov

Graphic Designer

 

 

CyberPatriot

 

Stuart Pettis

Director of Aerospace Education Programs

Rachel Zimmerman

Senior Director, Business Operations

Frank Zaborowski

Senior Director, Cyberpatriot Operations

Gamail Mohammed

Manager, Cyberpatriot Competition Operations

Lisa O'Loughlin

Manager, cyberpatriot Competition Systems

Taylor Crouch

Coordinator, cyberpatriot competition support

Darren “Nick” Green

cyberpatriot Program Coordinator of Education

Helene Daage

cyberpatriot Program Administration Coordinator

Rebecca Dalton

Director, cyberpatriot Engagement & Outreach

Zachary Shelton

Director, StellarXplorers Operations

Alexander Edgar

Manager, stellarxplorers program administration

 

Development

 

Rob Clapper

Chief Development Officer

Leslie Mazeska

Senior Director of Development

Kirk Brown

senior Director of Media Solutions

Christy Sitter

director of sales

Joseph Macias

Individual Giving Manager

Kris Yun

Individual Giving Coordinator

John Koubaroulis

Donor relations & Stewardship coordinator

 

Doolittle Leadership Center

Patrick Donley, PhD.

Director

 

 

 

Finance

 

Joseph Stangl

Chief Financial Officer

Yetta Hughes

Director of Finance

Eric Phillips

Accounting Manager

Jeneathia Wright

Accounts Receivable Coordinator

David Mendez

Accountant

 

Human Resources/Administration

 

Sharrón Dean

Senior director human resources/administration

Whitney Brown

HR Specialist

 

Information Technology

 

Tony Witzel

Deputy CIO

Evan Hines

Director of IT

David Huynh

senior Network Administrator

Mike Davis

senior Data Analyst/Programmer

Ted Yorkshire

senior multimedia Manager

 

Legislative Affairs

William Castle

vice president, Legislative Affairs

 

 

Strategic Events

 

Amanda Grandel

Senior Director, Strategic Events & Operations

Katie Storm

Senior Manager, Events Registration & Protocol

 

Member & Field Relations

 

Kari Voliva

Vice President, Member & Field Relations

Christine Brown

senior manager, community outreach; interim manager, member relations

Kris Phillips

Senior Manager Field Relations

Joseph Peel

Manager, Aerospace Education

Abigail Remy

Manager, Corporate Membership

Victoria Weitekamp

Coordinator, Community Support

Alex Panduro

Member Relations Coordinator

 

Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

 

Lt Gen David Deptula, USAF (Ret.) 

Dean

Douglas Birkey

Executive Director

Gen Kevin P. Chilton (Ret.)

Explorer Chair at the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies Spacepower Advantage Research Center (MI-SPARC)

Maj Gen Larry Stutzriem, USAF (Ret.)

Director, Research

Mark Gunzinger

Director, Future Concepts & Capability Assessments

Heather Penney

Senior Resident Fellow

Chris Stone

Senior Fellow, Space Studies

Kamilla Gunzinger

Senior Program Director

John Baum

Senior Fellow

Lukas Autenried

Senior Analyst

Daniel Clayton Rice

Research Analyst

Ana Maria Waldo

Operations Coordinator

Lt Col Joshua Holaday

Air Force Senior Developmental Education Fellow

Lt Col Ryan “Ralphie” Ellis

Air Force Senior Developmental Education Fellow

Maj Broderick Morris

Air Force intermediate developmental education Fellow