National Leaders

Gerald R. Murray, Chairman of the Board
chairman@afa.org

F. Gavin MacAloon, Vice Chairman of the Board, Field Operations
vcfield@afa.org

Jim Hannam, Vice Chairman of the Board, Aerospace Education
vced@afa.org

Richard W. "Rick" Hartle, Secretary
secretary@afa.org

Steven R. Lundgren, Treasurer
treasurer@afa.org

Bruce "Orville" Wright, President
president@afa.org

Douglas L. Raaberg, Executive Vice President

draaberg@afa.org 

AFA is divided into 14 geographic regions, each led by a Region President:

  • Peter Jones, Central East Region (Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, Virginia, West Virginia)
  • Wayne Kauffman, Far West Region (California, Hawaii, Guam)
  • Sharon Branch, Florida Region (Florida, Puerto Rico)
  • Tom Koogler, Great Lakes Region (Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio)
  • Chris Canada, Midwest Region (Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
  • Kevin Grady, New England Region (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)
  • Larry Saggstetter, North Central Region (Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)
  • Bill Fosina, Northeast Region (New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania)
  • William Striegel, Northwest Region (Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington)
  • Don Kidd, Rocky Mountain Region (Colorado, Utah, Wyoming)
  • Russell Lewey, South Central Region (Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee)
  • Jackie Trotter, Southeast Region (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina)
  • Roberta Oates, Southwest Region (Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico)
  • Kelly Jones, Texoma Region (Oklahoma, Texas)

AFA is also represented overseas by Dustin Lawrence (Europe)

Joseph M. Burke

James A. Cody

Lisa S. Disbrow

Mark "Buster" Douglas

Robert George

Tyler Johnson 

Lesley Kalan

Michael J. Liquori

Molly Mae Potter

James W. Simons 

Mark L. Tarpley

Roger W. Teague

Mark A. Welsh III

 

L. Boyd Anderson

R. Donald Anderson

John T. Brock

David L. Blankenship

Bonnie B. Callahan

George H. Chabbott

Stephen P. “Pat” Condon

William D Croom Jr

Julie Curlin

Jon R. Donnelly

George M. Douglas

Michael J. Dugan

Michael M. Dunn

Charles G. Durazo

Justin M. Faiferlick

Edward W. Garland

Richard B. Goetze, Jr.

Dan Hendrickson

Victoria W. Hunnicutt

Leonard W. Isabelle

James M. Keck

Thomas J. Kemp

Robert E. "Bob" Largent

James "Jim" Lauducci

Hans Mark

William V. McBride 

James M. McCoy

Thomas J. McKee

Craig R. McKinley 

Charles A. Nelson

Ellis Nottingham

John J. Politi

Jack C. Price

S. Sanford Schlitt

Vic Seavers

Mary Ann Seibel-Porto

Joan Sell

John A. Shaud

R.E. “Gene” Smith

Jack H. Steed

Robert G. Stein

Joseph E. Sutter

Mary Anne Thompson

Leonard R. Vernamonti

Jerry White

Charles P. Zimkas, Jr.

National Chaplain

Charles Baldwin

 

National Commander

Arnold Air Society

April Patko

 

National President

Silver Wings 

Nicholas Carrigan

 

President

Bruce A. Wright

 

Past Chairman

F. Whitten Peters