Saturday, September 18, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 6:00 pm
Registration Desk Open

Sunday, September 19, 2021

Time Event
8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Registration Desk Open

Monday, September 20, 2021

Time Event
6:00 am - 7:30 pm
Registration Desk Open
11:45 am - 4:00 pm
Technology Exposition Open
Exhibit Hall BCDE
9:00 am - 10:15 am
Air, Space & Cyber Conference Welcome Remarks and Awards Ceremony
Potomac A/B
CMSAF #14 Gerald R. Murray, USAF (Ret.) Chairman, Air Force Association
10:15 am - 10:55 am
Keynote
Potomac A/B
Scott Kirby, Chief Executive Officer, United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
11:05 am - 11:45 am
State of the Forces
Potomac A/B
The Honorable Frank Kendall, 26th Secretary of the Air Force
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
1:15 pm - 1:55 pm
Accelerate Change to Empower our Airmen
Potomac A/B
Gen Charles Q. Brown, Jr., Chief of Staff of the Air Force
2:05 pm - 2:45 pm
Force Mix of the Future
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Gen Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, Commander, Air Mobility Command
Gen Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command
Gen Anthony J.. Cotton, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command and Commander, Air Forces Strategic - Air, U.S. Strategic Command
2:05 pm - 2:45 pm
First Principles of Airpower - Getting to a Design that Wins
Potomac C
Moderator: Heather Penney, Senior Resident Fellow, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Lt Gen Duke Richardson, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
Lt Gen David Nahom, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs
Lt Gen Clinton Hinote, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements
2:05 pm - 2:45 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Weapons & Munitions
Potomac D
Moderator: Col Michael J. Power, Commander, 90th Maintenance Group
John “Snooze” Martins, Director of International Programs, MBDA
Mark Altobelli, Director of Advanced Weapons and Missile Systems, Phantom Works, The Boeing Company
Maj Gen Jon Norman, USAF (Ret) Vice President of Customer Requirements & Capabilities, Raytheon Missiles & Defense
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
The Bomber Mafia
Potomac A/B
Malcolm Gladwell, Author
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Agile Combat Employment - Airpower Anytime, Anywhere
Potomac C
Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air Force Association
Gen Jeffrey L. Harrigian, Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe; Commander, U.S. Air Forces Africa; Commander, Allied Air Command
Gen Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff
Lt Gen James C. “Jim” Slife, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Logistics/Sustainment/Mission Support
Potomac D
Moderator: Col Patricia A. Csànk, Associate Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection
Robert McMahon, Senior Advisor, Systecon
Maj Gen Stephen T. “Steve” Sargeant, USAF (Ret.) CEO, Marvin Test Solutions
Anthony Pedroni, Vice President of Development, NextEra Energy Resources
4:35 pm - 5:35 pm
Building Tomorrow’s Airmen, Today
Potomac A/B
Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force JoAnne S. Bass
5:35 pm - 7:35 pm
Outstanding Airmen of the Year Reception
Exhibit Hall BCDE
Ticketed Event

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Registration Desk Open
9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Technology Exposition Open
Exhibit Hall BCDE
8:30 am - 9:10 am
One Team, One Fight - Global Engagement
Potomac A/B
Heidi Grant, DSCA Director
Kelli Seybolt, Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force, International Affairs
Air Commodore Jeremy "Jez" Attridge, UK Air & Space Attaché to the U.S.
8:30 am - 9:10 am
Mission Capability Area Session: C4ISR
Potomac C
Moderator: Maj Gen Daniel L. Simpson, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance
Matthew Apostolou, Director, Advanced ISR Requirements and Integration, Collins Aerospace Systems, ISR and Space Solutions
James “J.R.” Gear, Vice President, Washington Operations, L3Harris Technologies
Mike Shortsleeve, Director Strategic Development, General Atomics Aeronautical
8:30 am - 9:10 am
Mission Capability Area Session: Space/Overhead Platforms
Potomac D
Moderator: Chris Williams, Chair, Moorman Center for Space Studies
Eric J. Brown, Senior Director, Military Space Mission Strategy, Lockheed Martin
Bill Gattle, President, Space Systems, L3Harris Technologies
Paul Tilghman, Senior Director of Azure Spectrum Technologies, Microsoft
9:20 am - 10:00 am
Space Force Update
Potomac A/B
Gen John W. "Jay" Raymond, Chief of Space Operations
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
11:00 am - 11:40 am
Space Force Presentation and Readiness
Potomac A/B
Lt Gen B. Chance Saltzman, Chief Operations Officer, Headquarters U.S. Space Force
11:00 am - 11:40 am
Mission Capability Area Session: Battle Management: JADC2/ABMS
Potomac C
Moderator: Brig Gen Jeffery D. Valenzia, Air Force Advance Battle Management System Cross Functional Team Lead
Richard S. Stapp, Corporate Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Steve Nordlund, Vice President and General Manager of Phantom Works, The Boeing Company
Ross Niebergall, Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, L3Harris Technologies
11:00 am - 11:40 am
Mission Capability Area Session: Digital Engineering/Advanced Manufacturing
Potomac D
Moderator: Dr. Joel B. Mozer, Chief Scientist of the U.S. States Space Force
Wallis Laughrey, Vice President of Strategy and Chief Transformation Officer, Raytheon Intelligence & Space, Raytheon Technologies
Eric Hein, Vice President for Defense Advanced Development and Space Programs, Spirit AeroSystems
Renee Pasman, Director of Integrated Systems, Lockheed Martin
11:40 am - 1:10 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
1:10 pm - 1:50 pm
Keynote
Potomac A/B
Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force Roger A. Towberman
2:00 pm - 2:40 pm
Defending the Homeland
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean of the Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Gen Glen D. VanHerck, Commander, U.S. Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command
Admiral Christopher Grady, Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
Lt Gen Stephen N. Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command
2:00 pm - 2:40 pm
The Need for DOD Cost-Effectiveness Analysis
Potomac C
Moderator: Maj Gen Larry Stutzriem, USAF (Ret.), Director of Research, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.), Director of Future Concepts and Capability Assessments, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Winkler, Professional Staff Member of the Senate Armed Services Committee
Rowayne A. “Wayne” Schatz, Jr., Director for Studies, Analyses and Assessments, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
2:00 pm - 2:40 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Electromagnetic Warfare
Potomac D
Moderator: Brig Gen Tad D. Clark, Director, Electromagnetic Spectrum Superiority
Dr. Jerry M. Wohletz, Vice President and General Manager of Electronic Combat Solutions, BAE Systems
Steven Kiepe, Leidos Innovation Center
Anthony Nigara, Vice President, Strategy and Business Development, Space and Airborne Systems, L3Harris Technologies
2:40 pm - 3:40 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Fighting and Winning in Space
Potomac A/B
U.S. Army General James H. Dickinson, Commander, U.S. Space Command
3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Data Management: Software Engineering/Cloud/AI/Analytics
Potomac C
Moderator: Eileen M. Vidrine, Department of the Air Force Chief Data Officer
Akash Jain, Chief Technology Officer, Palantir Technologies
Thomas Treakle, Dell Technologies Services Account Executive
Robert Audet, Director, Guidehouse
3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Autonomous Systems
Potomac D
Moderator: Dr. Yvette S. Weber, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering
Matthew Boyer, Systems Engineer Senior Staff, Elbit Systems of America
Jarod Patton, Autonomous Systems Solution Architect, Leidos
Diem Salmon, Adjunct Senior Fellow at the Center for New American Security
4:30 pm - 5:10 pm
Space Capability Development
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Gen Lester L. Lyles, USAF (Ret.)
Lt Gen William J. Liquori, Jr., Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, Requirements, and Analysis, U.S. Space Force
Andrew Cox, Director, Space Warfighting Analysis Center; Director, Space Security and Defense Program
Brig Gen Shawn Bratton, Commander, Space Training and Readiness Command, U.S. Space Force
4:30 pm - 5:10 pm
Space Acquisition to Lethality
Potomac C
Moderator: Gen Kevin P. Chilton, USAF (Ret.) (Invited)
Lt Gen Stephen N. Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command
Lt Gen Michael A. Guetlein, Commander, Space Systems Command
Michael W. Roberts, Director and Program Executive Officer for The Space Rapid Capabilities Office
4:30 pm - 5:10 pm
Total Force - Air and Space
Potomac D
Moderator: Maj Gen Doug Raaberg, USAF (Ret.), Executive Vice President, Air Force Association
Lt Gen Richard W. Scobee, Chief of Air Force Reserve
Lt Gen Michael A. Loh, Director, Air National Guard

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Time Event
7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Registration Desk Open
8:30 am - 9:10 am
The 2022 National Defense Strategy and Future Force Structure
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Lt Gen David A. Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Dean, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
Lt Gen Joseph T. Guastella Jr., Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
Dr. Mara E. Karlin, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans and Capabilities
Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret.), Director of Future Concepts and Capability Assessments, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies
8:30 am - 9:10 am
Accelerating Innovation
Potomac C
Moderator: Dave Harden, CEO/Founder of The Outpost & Outpost Ventures
Dr. Jeff DeGraff, Professor of Management and Organizations, Ross School of Business, University of Michigan
Mr. Preston C. Dunlap, Chief Architect Officer Department of the Air and Space Force
Mr. Kevin O'Neill, Chief Executive Officer, The O'Neill Group Company
9:00 am - 4:10 pm
Technology Exposition Open
Exhibit Hall BCDE
9:20 am - 10:00 am
Leading from the Front: Command Chief Perspectives
Potomac A/B
CMSgt Amber Mitchell, USSF/S1 SEL
CMSgt Daniel Simpson, DSCA/SEL
CMSgt Timothy White, AFRC/CCC
CMSgt Dave Wolfe, PACAF/CCC
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
11:00 am - 11:40 am
It's All About People - Join Us!
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Gen Larry O. Spencer, USAF (Ret.), President, Armed Forces Benefit Association/5Star Life Insurance Company
Gina Ortiz Jones, Under Secretary of the Air Force
Gen Edward A. Rice Jr, USAF, (Ret.)
Lt Gen Brian T. Kelly, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel, and Services
Patricia Mulcahy, Chief Human Capital Officer, U.S. Space Force
11:00 am - 11:40 am
Developing the Next Generation Leaders of Airmen and Guardians
Potomac C
Lt Gen Marshall B. "Brad" Webb, Commander, Air Education and Training Command
11:40 am - 1:00 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
12:20 pm - 1:00 pm
Information Warfare: A Strategy for the Competition Continuum
Potomac C
Moderator: Tobias Naegele, Editor in Chief, Air Force Magazine
Lt Gen Timothy D. Haugh, Commander, Sixteenth Air Force; Commander, Air Forces Cyber, and Commander, Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber
Lt Gen Mary F. O’Brien, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations
Lauren Barrett Knausenberger, Chief Information Officer for the Department of the Air Force
1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Town Hall: Leadership and the Family
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Lt Gen Brian T. Kelly, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services
CSAF & Mrs. Brown
CMSAF & Mr. Bass
CSO & Mrs. Raymond
CMSSF & Ms. Rush
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Fighter Roadmap
Potomac A/B
Gen Mark D. Kelly, Commander, Air Combat Command
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
From Acquisition to Lethality
Potomac C
Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air Force Association
Gen Arnold W. Bunch Jr., Commander, Air Force Materiel Command
Lt Gen Duke Richardson, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
Maj Gen Heather L. Pringle, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Materiel Command
Randall G. Walden, Director and Program Executive Officer for the Department of the Air Force Rapid Capabilities Office, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Industry Showcase Break
Exhibit Hall BCDE
3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
Air and Space Leadership - A Global Perspective
Potomac A/B
Moderator: Lt Gen Bruce "Orville" Wright, USAF (Ret.), President, Air Force Association
Gen John E. Hyten, 11th Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Gen Tod Wolters, Commander, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR)
3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
Mission Capability Area Session: Networks/5G/Cyber Operations/Cybersecurity
Potomac C
Moderator: Brig Gen Robert K. Lyman Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Cyber Effects Operations
Col Lance Spencer, USAF (Ret), Client Executive Vice President - AT&T Global Public Sector, AT&T
Ed Vasko, Director of Boise State University’s Institute of Pervasive Cybersecurity
Stephen Marker, Vice President, Strategy & Business Development Cyber Systems, General Dynamics Mission Systems
Daniel G. Rice, Vice President, 5G.MIL™ Programs, Lockheed Martin
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
AFA's 75th Anniversary / USAF Birthday Celebration
Potomac AB
Ticketed Event