Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Time Event
8:00 am - 8:00 pm
Symposium Registration
Gatlin Registration Desk
12:15 p.m.
Martin H. Harris Chapter Golf Tournament - More information
Shingle Creek Golf Club
Check in starts at 10:30 a.m.
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception (ticket required)
Gatlin A-B-C

 

Thursday, March 3, 2022

Time Event (Invited Speakers in Italics)
7:00 am - 6:30 pm
Symposium Registration
Gatlin Registration Desk
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Morning Coffee
Gatlin Foyer
8:00 am - 8:05 am
Welcome Remarks
Gatlin D-E
CMSAF #14 Gerald R. Murray, USAF (Ret)
8:05 am - 8:40 am
One Team, One Fight
Gatlin D-E
The Honorable Frank Kendall, 26th Secretary of the Air Force
8:45 am - 9:25 am
China: The Pacing Challenge
Gatlin D-E
Adm. John Aquilino, USN, Commander US Pacific Command; Gen Kenneth Wilsbach, USAF, Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Lt Gen B. Chance Saltzman, USSF, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear
9:30 am - 4:30 pm
Technology Exposition
Gatlin A-B-C
9:30 am - 10:15 am
Combat Air and Space Forces in the Fight
Gatlin D-E
Gen Mark Kelly, USAF, Commander, Air Combat Command; Lt Gen Stephen Whiting, Commander, Space Operations Command
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
Gatlin A-B-C
10:45 am - 11:35 am
Gatlin D-E
Gen Charles Q. Brown, Jr., USAF, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force; and Gen John "Jay" Raymond, USSF, Chief of Space Operations
11:35 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch
Gatlin A-B-C
1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Strategic Competition in the European Theater
Gatlin D-E
Gen Tod Wolters, USAF, Commander, US European Command and NATO's Supreme Allied Commander Europe; Gen Jeffrey Harrigian, USAF, U.S. Air Forces in Europe – Air Forces Africa and NATO’s Allied Air Command; Maj Gen DeAnna M. Burt, Commander, Combined Force Space Component Command, U.S. Space Command, and Vice Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force
Battle Management (ABMS/JADC2)
Panzacola F1-2
Ron Fehlen, Vice President and General Manager, Air Force Programs, Broadband Communications Systems, L3Harris Technologies; James Dorrell, Vice President, Advanced Battle Management Systems (ABMS), Lockheed Martin; Lanny Merkel, Director, JADC2 Capabilities Mission Systems, Collins Aerospace
Digital Engineering / Advanced Manufacturing
Panzacola F3-4
RADM (Ret) Mike Manazir, Vice President, Boeing Global Services, Business Development; Ryan Tintner, Vice President, Digital Transformation, Northrop Grumman; David Stagney, Senior Director of GATORWORKS Agile Product & Technology Development, Pratt & Whitney Military Engines
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
The Threats Come Home
Gatlin D-E
GEN James Dickinson, USA, Commander, US Space Command; Gen Glen VanHerck, USAF, Commander, United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command
Unmanned & Autonomous Systems
Panzacola F1-2
Steve Nordlund, Vice President and General Manager, Phantom Works, BDS; Tony Bacarella, Vice President of Advanced Programs, Elbit Systems of America; Chris Pehrson, Vice President for Special Programs, General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.
Data Management (AI/Cloud/Analytics)
Panzacola F3-4
Bill Ommert, Engineering Fellow, General Dynamics Mission Systems; Chad Haferbier, Vice President, Multi-Domain Operations Division, Leidos; Bob Ritchie, Vice President of Software, SAIC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Coffee Break
Gatlin A-B-C
3:00 pm - 3:40 pm
Over-the-Horizon Joint Combat Operations
Gatlin D-E
VADM James Malloy, USN, Deputy Commander, US Central Command ; Lt Gen Gregory Guillot, USAF, Commander, Ninth Air Force (Air Forces Central); Col Anthony Mastalir, USSF, Director, Space Forces, US Central Command
Special Operations in the Peer Fight
Panzacola F1-2
Lt Gen James C. Slife, USAF, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command; VADM Collin Green, Deputy Commander, US Special Operations Command
Munitions of Tomorrow
Panzacola F3-4
Dr. John D. Corley, Ordnance Sciences CTC Lead, AFRL Munitions Directorate; Lt Gen Dave Deptula, USAF (Ret), Dean, Mitchell Institute; Col Mark Gunzinger, USAF (Ret), Director, Future Aerospace Concepts and Capability Assessments, Mitchell Institute
3:50 pm - 4:30 pm
Nuclear Deterrence and Global Stability
Gatlin D-E
ADM Charles Richard, USN, Commander, US Strategic Command; Gen Anthony Cotton, USAF, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command
Space Superiority
Panzacola F1-2
Bryan “Stu” Eberhardt, Senior Director, Global Sales & Marketing, Satellites Space and Launch Defense, Space & Security, Boeing; Jeff Schrader, Vice President, Space and C2 Requirements & Capabilities, Raytheon Technologies; Lt Col (Ret) Sherman Johns, Director of Space Strategy, SAIC
Long-Range Precision Strike
Panzacola F3-4
Melissa Hobbs-Hendrickson, Senior Director, Business Development, Ground Combat & Precision Targeting, Elbit Systems of America; Pete Rubcic, Northrop Grumman Corporation; Lt Gen (Ret) Michael Moeller, Vice President Integrated Customer Solutions, Pratt & Whitney Military Engines
4:40 pm - 5:15 pm
Keynote: Accelerating AI
Gatlin D-E
Mr. Eric Schmidt
6:00 pm - 7:45 pm
Backyard BBQ (ticket required)
Family Pool Deck

 

Friday, March 4, 2022

Time Event (Invited Speakers in Italics)
7:00 am - 11:30 am
Symposium Registration
Gatlin Registration Desk
7:00 am - 11:35 am
Technology Exposition
Gatlin A-B-C
7:00 am - 7:45 am
Morning Coffee
Gatlin A-B-C
7:45 am
Welcome Remarks
Gatlin D-E
7:45 am - 8:25 am
Leadership and Our Enlisted Force Preparing for War
Gatlin D-E
SEAC Ramon Colon-Lopez, Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; CMSAF Joanne Bass, Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force; CMSSF Roger Towberman, Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force
Space Innovations: Key Technologies
Panzacola F1-2
Dr. Lisa Costa, USSF, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer; Roy Azevedo, President, Raytheon
Nuclear Modernization
Panzacola F3-4
Christine Jeseritz, Director, Nuclear Command, Control, and Communications (NC3), Lockheed Martin; Paul Ferraro, Vice President of Air Power, Raytheon Technologies; Jim Kowalski, Vice President and Corporate Lead Executive USAF Customer Relations Team, Government Relations, Northrop Grumman Corporation
8:35 pm - 9:15 am
Cyber Operations and the Joint Fight
Gatlin D-E
Lt Gen Timothy Haugh, USAF, Commander, 16th Air Force; VADM Ross Myers, USN, Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; MG William Hartman, USA, Commander, Cyber National Mission Force
ISR / Remote Sensing
Panzacola F1-2
Brad Reeves, Director, C4ISR, Elbit Systems of America; Mike Shortsleeve, Sector Vice President, General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.; Luke Savoie, President, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, L3Harris Technologies
Air and Missile Defense
Panzacola F3-4
Maj Gen (Ret) Jon Norman, Vice President of Air Power Requirements & Capabilities, Raytheon Technologies; Thomas Shew, Electronic Systems Mission Architect and Technical Director, Precision Strike, BAE Systems
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Coffee Break
Gatlin A-B-C
9:45 am - 10:25 am
The Future of Unmanned Military Airpower
Gatlin D-E
Lt Gen Joseph Guastella, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations; Steve Fendley, President of Unmanned Systems, Kratos; David R. Alexander, President, GA-ASI
EMS (Electromagnetic spectrum) Warfare
Panzacola F1-2
Paul Turner, Principal Product Development Engineer, AT&T Public Sector; Lisa Aucoin, Vice President of F-35 Solutions, BAE Systems; Andy Lowery, Chief Product Officer, Epirus
Guard & Reserve: Ready and Willing
Panzacola F3-4
Lt. Gen. Michael A. Loh, the Director, Air National Guard; Maj Gen Daryl Bohac, USAF, The Adjutant General, Nebraska National Guard; Maj. Gen. John P. Healy, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve
10:35 am - 11:15 am
From Warfighter Requirements to Operational Capability
Gatlin D-E
Gen Arnold Bunch, USAF, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command; Lt Gen Michael Guetlein, USSF, Commander, Space Systems Command; Randall Walden, USAF, Director and Program Executive Officer for the Department of the Air Force Rapid Capabilities Office
Warfighter Training and Readiness
Panzacola F1-2
Lt Gen Marshall "Brad" Webb, USAF, Commander, Air Education and Training Command; Brig Gen Shawn Bratton, USSF, Commander, Space Training and Readiness Command
Global Reach for the Warfighter
Panzacola F3-4
Brig Gen Daniel Devoe, USAF, Commander, 618th Air Operations Center; Col Colin McClaskey, USAF, Deputy Commander, 821st Contingency Response Group; Col Gregory Cyrus, USAF, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Group
11:20 am - 12:30 pm
Awards Ceremony and SPARK TANK
Gatlin D-E