2024 Field Award Winners

Donald W. Steele, Sr. Memorial Award (AFA Unit of the Year)

Wright Memorial Chapter

Outstanding State Organization

Michigan

Inaugural Heritage Award

The Vietnam 50th Committee

Outstanding Chapters by Size

Presented to chapters by size categories for accomplishment across multiple areas.

• Small Chapter: Mel Harmon Chapter, CO
Medium Chapter: Scott Van Cleef Chapter, VA
Large Chapter: Paul Revere Chapter, MA
Extra-Large Chapter: Wright Memorial Chapter, OH

Unit Exceptional Service Awards

Presented to chapters for outstanding accomplishments in specific fields

• ESA United Forces & Families: Mile High Chapter, CO
• ESA Communications: Hurlburt Chapter, FL
ESA Community Relations: Wright Memorial Chapter, OH
ESA Best Single Program: Hurlburt Chapter, FL
ESA Overall Programming: Wright Memorial Chapter, OH
ESA Veterans Affairs: Paul Revere Chapter, MA
ESA Unit/AAS/SW Integration: Scott Van Cleef Chapter, VA

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Presented to chapters by size categories for excellence in aerospace education programming.

Small Chapter: Mel Harmon Chapter, CO
Medium Chapter: Tucson Chapter, AZ
Large Chapter: Swamp Fox Chapter, SC
Extra-Large Chapter: Hurlburt Chapter, FL

Aerospace Education Achievement Award

Presented to chapters for outstanding achievement in aerospace education programming.

AF258 Albuquerque Chapter
AF188 Ak-Sar-Ben Chapter
AF215 Central Oklahoma Gerrity Chapter
AF187 East Georgia Chapter
AF239 Donald W. Steele, Sr. Memorial Chapter
AF213 Gen EW Rawlings Chapter
AF398 Hurlburt Chapter
AF408 Huyser Chapter
AF187 Lincoln Chapter
AF128 Mel Harmon Chapter
AF127 Mile High Chapter
AF214 Northeast Texas Chapter
AF178 Paul Revere Chapter
AF137 Savannah Chapter
AF285 Scott Van Cleef Chapter
AF232 Seidel Chapter
AF309 Space Coast Chapter
AF298 Swamp Fox Chapter
AF105 Tucson Chapter

Community Partner Awards

Gold Award
Presented to chapters whose Community Partners represent at least six percent of overall membership, with a minimum number of Community Partners.

Achievement Award
Presented to Chapters whose Community Partners represent at least three percent of overall membership, with a minimum number of Community Partners.

Jack Gross Award

Presented to a chapter in size category with the highest number of new members as a percentage of chapter size at the beginning of the membership year.

Arthur C. Storz Sr. Membership Award

Presented to that AFA chapter which produces the highest number of new members during the 12-month period ending June 20, 2023, as a percentage of total chapter membership as of June 30, 2022.

AFA Member of the Year

Janelle Stafford

AFA Citation Award Presented by the Chair, AFA Board of Directors

John Campbell
Russell Lewey
Lawrence Sagstetter

Individual Awards by Region

CENTRAL EAST

Medal of Merit
Joe Burke
Regina Giles
Robert Mike Maxwell
Brian McMahon
Joseph Thompson
Lloyd Swede

Exceptional Service Award
Nikki Berry
Robin Thompson

FAR WEST

Medal of Merit
Robert Marohn
Richard Reaser

FLORIDA

Medal of Merit
Mark Chapman
Emil Freidhauer
Nicole Iatropoulos
Dave Wilson

Exceptional Service Award
Nelson Arroyo
Joe Kinego
Barbara Walters-Phillips

MIDWEST

Medal of Merit
Fred Phelan

NEW ENGLAND

Medal of Merit
Michael Harm
Michael Kearns
Lamorris McRae, Jr.

NORTH CENTRAL

Medal of Merit
Bonnie Goldschmidt
Paul Goldschmidt
Leah Vigevani
Sarah Wise

Exceptional Service Award
Roman Hund

NORTHEAST

Medal of Merit
Vicent Acquaviva Jr.
Wayne Fox
Dwayne McCurry

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Medal of Merit
Kenneth Bowens
Mark “Yak” Maryak
Patricia Swan
Caty Rozema

SOUTH CENTRAL

Medal of Merit
Bill Elder
Scott Key
Ken Philippart

SOUTHWEST

Medal of Merit
George Castle
Stephanie Myer
Roger Newell
Edward Ryder

Exceptional Service Award
Bryan Foulk

TEXOMA

Medal of Merit
Zach Hill
Alfonzo Ortega

Exceptional Service Award
Terry Cox
Bill Harding